J.P. Morgan China Auto Industry Report — June 2026: Export Boom Meets Domestic Weakness

A complete data-driven breakdown of J.P. Morgan’s latest China auto sector analysis — export momentum at all-time highs, NEV penetration hitting 63%, and Chinese brands rapidly gaining share in Europe, as domestic demand remains the critical overhang.


Executive Summary

J.P. Morgan’s July 2026 China Auto Industry report, led by Head of APAC Auto Research Nick Lai, paints a sector defined by extremes. On one side: China’s passenger vehicle (PV) exports surged 80% year-on-year in June to a record 0.9 million units, pushing the first-half export total to over 4.4 million units (+72% YoY). Chinese brands’ NEV market share in Europe reached ~17% year-to-date and hit 19–20% by May, demonstrating increasingly structural — not cyclical — global competitiveness. NEV penetration in China’s domestic market climbed to a record 63%.

On the other side: domestic PV sales fell 26% YoY to 1.5 million units in June, buyer sentiment remains firmly below the 25th percentile, and the MSCI China Autos index dropped 19% in June against the broader MSCI China’s 8% decline. The sector’s near-term fundamentals, J.P. Morgan concludes, “remain export-led rather than domestic market-led.”

This article provides a comprehensive, standalone, data-rich breakdown of every key finding in the report — structured for investors, industry professionals, and anyone tracking the transformation of the world’s largest auto market.


Part 1: June 2026 Sales — The Headline Numbers

1.1 CAAM Wholesale Data: Sequential Recovery, Uneven Mix

The China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) reported June wholesale data broadly in line with expectations, showing a modest sequential recovery that masked deeply divergent underlying trends.

Table 1: China Auto Wholesale Sales — June 2026

CategoryJun-26 Sales (‘000)MoM ΔYoY ΔYTD YoY
Total Auto2,810+6.9%-3.2%-4.0%
Passenger Vehicle (PV)2,402+6.6%-5.3%-6.0%
Sedan781+4.0%-25.5%-22.6%
MPV103+21.7%-2.6%-15.2%
SUV1,494+7.4%+10.3%+8.4%
Crossover24-8.5%-11.9%-23.3%
Commercial Vehicle (CV)409+8.5%+10.7%+8.3%
Bus62+16.4%+16.6%+5.0%
Truck347+7.3%+9.7%+8.7%

Source: CAAM, J.P. Morgan.

Five key takeaways from the headline data:

  1. PV wholesales at 2.4 million units — up a modest 7% MoM but still down 5% YoY, continuing the negative year-on-year trend.
  2. Domestic PV sales fell 23–26% YoY to approximately 1.5 million units, the deepest drag on overall sector performance.
  3. PV exports surged 80% YoY to approximately 0.9 million units — a new record — absorbing a substantial portion of the domestic shortfall.
  4. NEV penetration hit a record 63% (up from 61% in May), driven by the continued structural shift toward new energy vehicles in the domestic market.
  5. Commercial vehicles were a relative bright spot, with total CV sales up 10.7% YoY and continued export strength, driving an 8.3% YTD growth rate — well ahead of the PV segment.

The vehicle-type breakdown reveals a particularly stark divergence: SUVs (+10.3% YoY) were the only passenger vehicle category in positive year-on-year territory, while sedans plunged 25.5% YoY and have fallen 22.6% YTD. The sedan-to-SUV migration that has defined China’s auto market for over a decade continues at an accelerated pace.


Part 2: The Export Engine — Structural Growth at Record Pace

2.1 Export Volumes: The Sector’s Primary Growth Driver

China’s PV export machine delivered its strongest half-year on record in 1H 2026. Per CAAM data, China exported over 4.4 million PV units in the first half, representing 72% year-on-year growth — well above the already strong 2024 full-year baseline. June alone saw approximately 0.9 million units exported, an 80% YoY jump.

Table 2: China PV Export Trajectory

PeriodPV ExportsYoY Growth
2024 Full Year~5.8M (est.)
2025 Full Year~7.6M (est.)~+30%
1H 2026~4.4M++72%

Source: CAAM, J.P. Morgan estimates.

At the current run rate, China is on track to export approximately 9–10 million PV units in 2026, cementing its position as the world’s largest auto exporter — a title it first claimed in 2023.

Table 3: Top Chinese Auto Exporters — Monthly Volume (Selected Months)

OEMJan-23Jan-24Jan-25May-25 (est.)
Chery~50,000~110,000~170,000~180,000
SAIC~80,000~100,000~140,000~150,000
BYD~10,000~40,000~90,000~100,000
Geely~20,000~45,000~75,000~80,000
Changan~30,000~40,000~60,000~65,000
Great Wall~15,000~30,000~50,000~55,000

Source: CAAM, J.P. Morgan. Values estimated from charts.

Chery, BYD, and Geely have shown the steepest export growth trajectories, with each roughly doubling or more their volumes over the two-year period shown. BYD’s export ramp is particularly striking: from ~10,000/month in January 2023 to an estimated ~100,000/month by early 2025 — a tenfold increase.

2.2 Geographic Mix: Europe Is Now the Largest Destination

Based on ThinkerCar customs data for the first five months of 2026 (5M26), the geographic breakdown of China’s PV exports has shifted meaningfully toward developed markets.

Table 4: China PV Exports by Destination Region (5M26)

RegionShare of Total
Europe (West + East)37%
Asia30%
South America17%
Rest of World16%

Source: ThinkerCar customs data, J.P. Morgan.

Europe has become the single largest destination for Chinese-brand PV exports at 37% of the total, ahead of Asia’s 30%. This is a structurally significant development: it means Chinese OEMs are proving their products in the world’s most demanding and competitive automotive markets, not just in emerging economies. The combination of Europe (37%) and Asia (30%) accounts for two-thirds of all Chinese PV exports, with South America emerging as the third leg at 17%.

2.3 NEV Export Mix: PHEVs Playing an Increasingly Important Role

The powertrain composition of China’s export mix is tilting decisively toward electrification — and within NEVs, toward plug-in hybrids (PHEVs).

Table 5: NEV Share of China PV Exports

PeriodNEV % of PV Exports
202442%
5M2652%

Source: ThinkerCar, J.P. Morgan.

More than half of all PV units China exported in the first five months of 2026 were NEVs, up 10 percentage points from the 2024 full-year average.

Within the NEV export basket, PHEVs are the fastest-growing component.

Table 6: PHEV Share of China’s Total NEV Exports

PeriodPHEV % of NEV Exports
Jan-24~11%
Dec-24~35%
May-2638%

Source: ThinkerCar, J.P. Morgan.

PHEVs accounted for 38% of total NEV exports by May 2026 — more than triple their share at the start of 2024. J.P. Morgan flags this as a key area where overseas investors may be surprised: “the rising role of PHEVs… could surprise overseas investors as adoption follows a similar path to China.” In other words, the PHEV adoption curve in export markets may mirror what played out in China — where PHEVs have become a crucial bridge technology for consumers not yet ready to commit to full battery-electric vehicles.


Part 3: Chinese Brands’ European Market Share — Structural Gains

3.1 NEV Share in Europe: From Niche to Double Digits

The most strategically significant data in J.P. Morgan’s report covers Chinese brands’ accelerating market share gains in Europe — the world’s most competitive automotive market and a crucial proof point of global competitiveness.

Table 7: Chinese Brands’ NEV Market Share in Europe (Annual)

YearNEV Share
20201%
20212%
20224%
20236%
20249%
202511%
YTD 2026~17%

Source: Bloomberg, JATO Dynamics registration data, J.P. Morgan.

Chinese brands’ share of European NEV registrations reached ~17% in the first five months of 2026 — a jump of 6 percentage points from the 2025 full-year average of 11%. In May 2026, the monthly share hit 19–20%, suggesting the trend is still accelerating.

Table 8: Chinese Brands’ NEV Share in Western Europe 5 (WE5) — Annual

YearNEV Share
20245%
202512%
YTD 2026~19%

Source: Bloomberg, JATO Dynamics, J.P. Morgan.

The WE5 share — which includes the five largest Western European auto markets (typically Germany, UK, France, Italy, Spain) — is even more impressive. Chinese brands’ NEV share more than tripled from 5% in 2024 to ~19% YTD 2026, with May 2026 reaching 20–21%. This demonstrates that Chinese OEMs are penetrating not just the broader European market but specifically its largest and most brand-loyal national markets.

3.2 Overall PV Share: Steady Climb

Chinese brands are also gaining in Europe’s overall passenger vehicle market, not just the NEV segment.

Table 9: Chinese Brands’ PV Market Share in Europe (Annual)

YearPV Share
20243%
20256%
YTD 2026~9%

Source: Bloomberg, JATO Dynamics, J.P. Morgan.

Table 10: Chinese Brands’ PV Market Share — Monthly Progression

PeriodOverall Europe PV ShareWE5 PV Share
Jul-243%7%
Dec-244%9%
Jun-256%10%
Dec-258%
May-269–10%11%

Source: Bloomberg, JATO Dynamics, J.P. Morgan.

The overall PV share trajectory tells the same story as the NEV data: gradual but unrelenting growth. By May 2026, roughly 1 in 10 passenger vehicles sold in Europe — and over 1 in 10 in the WE5 markets — carried a Chinese brand badge.

J.P. Morgan views these share gains as “increasingly structural rather than cyclical,” driven by five factors:

  1. Stronger NEV product competitiveness — Chinese EVs offer technology and features that match or exceed European incumbents at competitive price points.
  2. Multiple-powertrain options — from BEV to PHEV and ICE/HEV, Chinese OEMs offer flexibility that appeals to diverse consumer preferences.
  3. Faster model rollouts — Chinese OEMs bring new models to market significantly faster than legacy competitors.
  4. Attractive feature-to-price positioning — advanced infotainment, driver-assistance systems, and premium interior quality at lower price points.
  5. Improving brand acceptance — as Chinese-brand vehicles become more visible on European roads, consumer familiarity and trust are rising.

Part 4: OEM-by-OEM Export Structures — Distinct Regional Paths

J.P. Morgan provides detailed export breakdowns by OEM and region, revealing that Chinese automakers are pursuing distinctly different geographic strategies.

4.1 Chery: The Volume Leader, Rotating Toward Asia

Chery remains China’s largest exporter by volume, but its regional mix is shifting significantly.

Table 11: Chery Export Breakdown by Region

Region202420255M26
Europe45%25%17%
Asia32%40%45%
South America10%13%19%
ROW13%22%19%

Source: ThinkerCar, J.P. Morgan.

Chery’s export volumes reached approximately 880,000 in 2024, 1.1 million in 2025, and around 650,000 in the first five months of 2026 alone. Europe’s share has dropped dramatically from 45% to 17%, while Asia has risen to 45% and South America to 19%. This suggests Chery is diversifying away from European regulatory risk and toward faster-growing emerging markets.

Chery’s export powertrain mix remains heavily ICE-dominated at approximately 140,000 ICE units per month (May-26), with PHEV contributing ~20,000 and BEV ~15,000.

4.2 BYD: The NEV Export Powerhouse, Accelerating in Europe

Table 12: BYD Export Breakdown by Region

Region202420255M26
Asia40%41%32%
Europe24%31%35%
South America21%13%24%
ROW15%15%9%

Source: ThinkerCar, J.P. Morgan.

BYD’s export volumes surged from approximately 430,000 in 2024 to an estimated 950,000 in 2025, with 5M26 already at ~650,000 — putting it on pace for 1.5M+ exports this year. Europe’s share has climbed from 24% to 35%, making it BYD’s largest export region. Asia has moderated from 41% to 32%, while South America has rebounded to 24%.

BYD’s export powertrain mix is almost entirely electrified: BEV exports peaked at approximately 80,000/month by May-26, with PHEV contributing an additional ~60,000/month.

4.3 SAIC: The Clearest Europe-Led Story

Table 13: SAIC Own-Brand Export Breakdown by Region

Region202420255M26
Europe34%42%46%
Asia32%28%24%
North America18%14%9%
ROW16%17%22%

Source: ThinkerCar, J.P. Morgan.

SAIC is the clearest Europe-concentrated story among major Chinese exporters. Europe’s share has risen from 34% (2024) to 46% (5M26), making it nearly half of all SAIC own-brand exports. SAIC’s MG brand, in particular, has deep brand recognition in the UK and continental Europe.

SAIC’s export powertrain mix remains ICE-heavy at approximately 55,000 ICE units/month (May-26), with PHEV and BEV each contributing roughly 8,000–10,000 units.

4.4 Geely: The Most Balanced Global Expansion

Table 14: Geely Export Breakdown by Region

Region202420255M26
Asia44%50%37%
Europe50%*33%*28%
South America4%6%18%
ROW2%11%17%

*Note: 2024 Europe figure per page 6–7 data shows 50% for Geely; 2025 at 33%; page 2 text says “Europe was the second-largest region at 28%, while South America rose sharply from 4% in 2024 to 18% in 5M26.”

Source: ThinkerCar, J.P. Morgan.

J.P. Morgan highlights Geely as showing the most interesting regional rebalancing. Asia, still the largest region, fell from 50% (FY2025) to 37% (5M26). Europe was the second-largest at 28%. South America has been the standout story — rocketing from just 4% in 2024 to 18% in 5M26. Geely’s overseas expansion, the report notes, is becoming “more balanced, rather than dependent on one region.”

Geely’s export powertrain mix in May-26 showed approximately 25,000 ICE, 15,000 PHEV, and 10,000 BEV units — a relatively balanced portfolio.

4.5 Great Wall Motor: Rotating Beyond Europe

Great Wall Motor has been pivoting away from its formerly heavy European concentration. Europe’s share of GWM’s overseas sales dropped from 65% last year to 38% in 5M26, while Asia and South America have gained share. This likely reflects GWM’s experience with EU anti-subsidy tariff investigations and a strategic shift toward markets with fewer trade barriers.


Part 5: Domestic Market — Persistent Weakness and Muted Sentiment

5.1 Monthly Sales Trends: Weakness Concentrated in Domestic PV

While exports roar ahead, the domestic market remains the sector’s Achilles’ heel. June domestic PV sales fell to approximately 1.5 million units, down 23–26% YoY depending on the specific measurement. For the full first half, domestic PV sales are running at a negative year-on-year rate.

This domestic weakness, J.P. Morgan argues, was likely the primary driver behind the MSCI China Autos index dropping 19% in June — more than double the 8% decline in the broader MSCI China index.

5.2 J.P. Morgan China Auto Buyer Sentiment Index: Muted

J.P. Morgan maintains a proprietary AI and data-driven “China Auto Buyer Sentiment Index” that tracks real-time consumer purchase intent. The latest reading is notably weak.

Table 15: J.P. Morgan Buyer Sentiment Index — Key Signals

MetricReading
Early July 2026Below 25% quantile
Late June (rebound)Moderate improvement
Signal threshold for bullish>2 consecutive weeks above 25% quantile breakout
Signal threshold for bearish>2 consecutive weeks below 75% quantile breakdown

Source: J.P. Morgan proprietary sentiment index.

The index finished the first week of July below the 25% quantile, after a moderate rebound in late June. J.P. Morgan notes that historically, this index has provided useful inflection signals when it moves directionally for more than two consecutive weeks — particularly when breaking upward from the low-end 25% quantile or breaking downward from the high-end 75% quantile.

“Given muted buyer sentiment,” the report states, “we believe China autos collectively may still trade sideways in the near term.”

5.3 Pricing Discipline: Discounts Narrowing — A Tentative Positive

One area of modest encouragement is pricing. Average price discounts in the domestic market — measured as the gap between manufacturer suggested retail price (MSRP) and actual transaction price — have been steadily narrowing through Q2 2026.

Table 16: Average Price Discounts — Domestic Models

PeriodAverage Discount
Early March 202617.5%
End of June 202615.7%

Source: China Auto Market, J.P. Morgan.

The compression from 17.5% to 15.7% is encouraging, though J.P. Morgan cautions that “the magnitude of the discount remains wide in absolute terms.” By segment, local Chinese brands have been discounting at approximately 14%, joint venture (JV) brands at approximately 22%, and premium brands at approximately 12% — with JV brands under the most severe pricing pressure as they lose share to both Chinese brands and premium imports.


Part 6: Domestic Market — Brand Origin Dynamics

6.1 Chinese Brands’ Domestic Share: The Long-Term Trend

Chinese domestic brands have been steadily gaining market share in China’s own PV market — a structural trend that has accelerated with the NEV transition.

Table 17: Domestic China PV Market — Retail Share by Brand Origin

Brand OriginTrend (2008 → YTD 2026)
ChinaSteady climb to ~60%+
EuropeGradual decline
JapanGradual decline
South KoreaGradual decline
USGradual decline

Source: Bloomberg, J.P. Morgan.

Chinese brands’ collective domestic market share has been rising for over a decade, powered by their superior competitiveness in the smart NEV space. This mirrors the export story: the same product competitiveness that is winning share in Europe is also winning share at home.

6.2 NEV Penetration: Record 63%

China’s domestic NEV penetration reached a new record of 63% in June 2026 (up from 61% in May), meaning nearly two in three new passenger vehicles sold in China are now either battery-electric (BEV) or plug-in hybrid (PHEV). This milestone underscores how rapidly the world’s largest auto market is electrifying — and why legacy internal-combustion-focused automakers (particularly the Sino-foreign JVs) face existential pressure.


Part 7: J.P. Morgan’s Investment View — Selective, Not Broad-Based

7.1 Sector Positioning: Buy the Dip, but Selectively

J.P. Morgan views the June sector pullback (MSCI China Autos -19% vs MXCN -8%) as a “selective buy-the-dip opportunity” — with emphasis on selective. The bank would only turn more aggressive on the sector with clearer evidence of three conditions:

  1. Domestic PV stabilization — proof that the persistent domestic demand weakness is bottoming.
  2. Pricing and profitability discipline — confirmation that the narrowing of discounts (from 17.5% to 15.7%) is sustainable and not just a seasonal or supply-driven effect.
  3. Export durability — evidence that the current 70%+ export growth rate can be sustained, particularly with European anti-subsidy tariffs and geopolitical risks in play.

7.2 Preferred Picks for 2H26

J.P. Morgan’s preferred OEM picks for the second half of 2026 are:

OEMRationale
Geely AutoResilient export growth, improving overseas competitiveness, positive earnings revision trends, most geographically balanced export structure
BYDNEV export powerhouse, accelerating European share gains, likely to meet earnings expectations at the upcoming 2Q26 results season
NioPotential earnings beat at the upcoming 2Q26 results season in August

Source: J.P. Morgan.

7.3 Key Events to Watch

Two upcoming catalysts could shift the sector narrative:

  1. Interim results season (mid-to-late August 2026): 2Q26 earnings will test whether export profitability is materializing alongside volume growth, and whether domestic pricing discipline is holding.
  2. Trump–Xi meeting (tentatively late September 2026): Any incremental policy shift from the US side on China’s auto industry — including potential tariff escalation or new restrictions — could materially impact the investment case for export-exposed names.

Part 8: Key Metrics at a Glance

MetricJune / LatestContext
Total auto wholesale2.81M+6.9% MoM, -3.2% YoY
PV wholesale2.402M+6.6% MoM, -5.3% YoY
Domestic PV sales~1.5M-26% YoY
PV exports (June)~0.9M+80% YoY (all-time high)
1H26 cumulative PV exports4.4M++72% YoY
Domestic NEV penetration63%Record high (vs 61% in May)
CV total sales409K+10.7% YoY
China PV exports to Europe37% of totalLargest destination region (5M26)
Chinese brands NEV share in Europe~17% (5M26)vs 11% in 2025; 19–20% in May
Chinese brands NEV share in WE5~19% (5M26)vs 12% in 2025; 20–21% in May
Chinese brands PV share in Europe~9% (5M26)vs 6% in 2025; ~10% in May
NEV % of PV exports52% (5M26)vs 42% in 2024
PHEV % of NEV exports38% (May-26)vs 11% in Jan-24
Average price discount15.7% (end-Jun)Narrowed from 17.5% (early Mar)
J.P. Morgan Buyer SentimentBelow 25% quantileMuted
MSCI China Autos (June)-19%vs MXCN -8%
J.P. Morgan preferred picksGeely, BYD, Nio2H26 overweight

Part 9: Structural Conclusions

J.P. Morgan’s June 2026 report weaves a nuanced narrative for China’s auto sector. The export story is undeniably powerful — record volumes, accelerating European share gains, and increasingly structural competitive advantages that go well beyond price. The NEV transition, both at home (63% penetration) and abroad (52% of exports, rising), is reshaping the global auto industry’s competitive landscape.

Yet the domestic demand overhang is real and persistent. A market that cannot generate positive year-on-year domestic PV sales — even as exports boom — is a market where the stock-picking bar must remain high. J.P. Morgan’s framework is clear: favor OEMs with “resilient export growth, improving overseas competitiveness, and positive earnings revision trends,” while waiting for clearer evidence that domestic demand is stabilizing before turning broadly constructive.

The upcoming 2Q26 results season in August and the Trump–Xi meeting in September are the next two signposts that will determine whether the sector’s gear-shift is toward acceleration or consolidation.


About the Report

China Auto Industry: June Sales — Weak Domestic, Robust Exports; Chinese Brands Gain Share Rapidly in Europe was published by J.P. Morgan Asia Pacific Equity Research on July 10, 2026. The report is authored by Nick Lai (Head of APAC Auto Research), Jiajie Shen, CFA, and Cathy Liu. Data sources include CAAM, ThinkerCar customs data, Bloomberg, JATO Dynamics registration data, China Auto Market pricing data, and J.P. Morgan’s proprietary China Auto Buyer Sentiment Index.


This article is a comprehensive independent analysis based on J.P. Morgan’s July 2026 China Auto Industry report. All data points and tables are sourced from the original report unless otherwise noted. This content does not constitute investment advice.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top