A complete data-driven analysis of Landz × Landia’s half-year review — transaction volumes surging, prices catching up, but leading indicators signal a market entering a new phase.
Executive Summary
Hong Kong’s luxury residential market delivered a standout first half in 2026: transaction volumes hit five-year highs, prices notched a 12-month winning streak, and mainland Chinese capital continued to pour into primary new-launch projects at an accelerating pace. Yet beneath the headline numbers, the market is unmistakably shifting gears.
Landz (丽兹行) and Landia (蓝玛国际), in their joint Hong Kong Luxury Residential Market Half-Year Review 2026 H1, frame the narrative around a single concept: 换挡 (gear-shift). Volume has recovered — over 40,800 sale-and-purchase agreements were registered in H1, up ~41% year-on-year. But prices remain ~16% below the 2021 peak. More tellingly, the two leading sentiment indicators — estate agent price expectations and bank valuations — both surged close to their 2021 highs before turning downward in the most recent month, even as actual transaction prices continued to rise.
This is not a broad-based bull market. It is a bifurcated, supply-driven, buyer-segmented recovery where what you buy and where you buy matter far more than whether you buy. This article provides a comprehensive, data-rich breakdown of the Landz–Landia report, structured to stand alone as a reference for investors, analysts, and anyone tracking Hong Kong’s luxury property market.
Part 1: The Overall Market — Volume Recovers, Price Lags
1.1 Transaction Volumes Hit a Five-Year High
Total residential sale-and-purchase agreements in H1 2026 reached 40,810 transactions, with a total value of approximately HK$367 billion — a year-on-year increase of roughly 41% in volume and an even stronger rise in value.
Table 1: H1 Residential Transaction Volume — Five-Year Comparison
| Year | H1 Transactions | Total Value (HK$ bn) |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ~30,300 | — |
| 2022 | ~18,800 | — |
| 2023 | ~21,000 | — |
| 2024 | ~22,800 | — |
| 2025 | ~22,000 | — |
| 2026 | 40,810 | ~367 |
Source: Land Registry; Landz–Landia analysis.
June alone recorded 7,650 transactions, the highest single-month figure in 12 months, confirming that volume momentum continued to build through the half.
1.2 Price Recovery: Up Sharply, but Still 16% Below Peak
The official private residential price index has now risen for 12 consecutive months, reaching a more-than-two-and-a-half-year high. The commonly cited Centa-City Leading Index (CCL), which tracks secondary-market prices, has rebounded approximately 19% from its March 2025 trough to around 161 points.
Table 2: CCL Price Recovery Trajectory (1997 = 100)
| Metric | Index Level |
|---|---|
| 2021 peak (August) | ~191 |
| 2025 trough (March) | ~135 |
| H1 2026 (current) | ~161 |
| Gap to 2021 peak | -16% |
| Recovery from trough | +19% |
Source: Centaline Property; Landz–Landia analysis.
In a 30-year perspective, the current upswing is still in the repair phase — climbing out of a deep correction, not anywhere near the top.
1.3 Regional Divergence in Recovery
The ~16% gap to peak is not uniformly distributed across Hong Kong’s four major regions. Hong Kong Island, which suffered the deepest correction in the last down-cycle (down roughly one-third from peak), remains furthest from its prior high at approximately -20%. Kowloon, which fell less, is closer at -16%.
Table 3: Regional Price Recovery Status
| Region | 2021 Peak | 2024–25 Trough | H1 2026 | Gap to Peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hong Kong Island | ~200 | ~140 | 160 | -20% |
| Kowloon | ~190 | ~135 | 159 | -16% |
| New Territories East | — | ~140 | 173 | -17% |
| New Territories West | ~180 | ~120 | 145 | -19% |
| Overall CCL | ~190 | ~135 | 161 | -16% |
Source: Centaline CCL sub-indices; Landz–Landia analysis.
A key structural insight: new-area new-launch projects fell as much as ~35% in the downturn, versus ~20% for established blue-chip estates. The former bounced harder on the way up; the latter offered more downside protection. Reading absolute price gains without referencing prior drawdown depth is misleading.
1.4 Secondary Market Awakens: The Real Story
The most meaningful structural shift within the volume recovery is in the secondary market. For four consecutive years, H1 secondary-market registrations hovered around 15,000 transactions. In H1 2026, they surged to approximately 21,000 — a ~44% year-on-year increase.
Table 4: H1 Secondary Market Registrations, 2022–2026
| Year | H1 Secondary Registrations |
|---|---|
| 2022 | ~15,000 |
| 2023 | ~15,000 |
| 2024 | ~15,000 |
| 2025 | ~15,000 |
| 2026 | ~21,000 (+44% YoY) |
Source: Land Registry; Landz–Landia analysis.
This matters because primary and secondary volumes have fundamentally different characters: primary volumes are driven by launch calendars, payment schemes, and cross-border capital; secondary volumes reflect genuine turnover between local owners and buyers, negotiated transaction by transaction. The secondary market’s awakening after four years of stagnation is the most credible signal in this recovery.
1.5 A Barbell-Shaped Price Distribution
Transaction volumes by price tier form a clear barbell: roughly 70% of secondary-market transactions concentrate below HK$8 million — the local owner-occupier and first-time buyer segment. At the top end, transactions above HK$50 million skew heavily toward the primary market. The HK$20–50 million mid-tier is thin on both sides, squeezed between entry-level demand and top-end allocation capital.
Comparing per-square-foot prices by size band, primary new launches command a 40% to nearly 100% premium over secondary units of the same size — a premium attributable to new building age, clubhouse facilities, and views, not to location fundamentals.
Part 2: The Luxury Market — Primary and Secondary Diverge
Landz–Landia defines luxury using two distinct metrics:
- Primary Asset Allocation Market: First-hand private residential units on Hong Kong Island and in Kowloon with a total transaction price of HK$8 million or above (New Territories projects excluded).
- Secondary Luxury Market: Resale transactions within a tracked pool of 154 luxury estates across the same geographic area.
2.1 Primary Luxury: Volume Explodes, Price Follows Supply
H1 2026 primary asset-allocation transactions reached approximately 3,500 units, up over 80% year-on-year. The median per-square-foot price was approximately HK$24,000, roughly 10% higher than the same period in 2025.
Table 5: Primary Luxury Market — Key H1 2026 Metrics
| Metric | H1 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction volume | ~3,500 units | +80%+ |
| Median usable sq.ft. price | ~HK$24,000 | +~10% |
Source: Land Registry; Landz–Landia primary asset allocation pool.
However, the headline price increase is partly a supply-mix effect: large-scale mid-priced projects in Kai Tak and To Kwa Wan pulled the median down, while premium launches in core districts pushed the top end higher. Price movement was driven more by launch sequencing than by uniform appreciation.
2.2 Secondary Luxury: Genuine Price Appreciation
Secondary luxury (within the tracked pool of 154 estates) recorded approximately 1,330 transactions in H1 2026 — nearly double the year-ago figure. The median per-square-foot price rose approximately 12% year-on-year. This is same-property, like-for-like appreciation, not a composition effect.
Table 6: Secondary Luxury Market — Key H1 2026 Metrics
| Metric | H1 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction volume | ~1,330 units | ~+100% |
| Median usable sq.ft. price | — | +~12% |
Source: Land Registry; Landz–Landia luxury estate pool.
The price trajectory in secondary luxury has been uneven: a spike in 2024, a retreat and consolidation in 2025, and a renewed upward push only in 2026. The window for chasing prices — which essentially only opened this year — is narrowing.
2.3 Price-Tier Structure: Upward Migration Only in Primary
Placing the two markets side by side reveals a critical structural truth: upward migration in price tier is occurring only in the primary market.
Table 7: Price-Tier Distribution — Primary vs Secondary (H1 2025 vs H1 2026)
| Price Tier (HK$) | Primary 2025 | Primary 2026 | Secondary 2025 | Secondary 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <8M / 800K–12M | 53% | 45% | 25% / 21% | 24% / 23% |
| 12M–20M | 25% | 29% | 26% | 25% |
| 20M–30M | 8% | 9% | 11% | 13% |
| 30M–50M | 8% | 9% | 11% | 11% |
| ≥50M | 6% | 8% | 5% | 4% |
Key structural shifts:
- Primary ≥HK$50M: 6.1% → 7.5% (share expanding)
- Primary ≥HK$100M: 1.6% → 2.8% (nearly doubled)
- Secondary ≥HK$30M: 16.3% → 14.8% (share contracting)
- Secondary ≥HK$50M: 4.9% → 3.5% (top tier shrinking)
Source: Landz–Landia transaction-level analysis; Q1 same-period comparison to avoid registration-lag distortion.
In the secondary luxury market, what actually rose was per-square-foot pricing — not buyers migrating to higher absolute price tiers. Across most price bands, median transaction floor areas actually shrank, meaning the same budget bought less space, not a more expensive home.
Two forces explain this divergence:
- Incremental top-end purchasing power flowed almost entirely to primary: new super-luxury launches, bulk purchasers buying multiple units in a single transaction, and cross-border allocation capital all pulled the ultra-high-end toward the primary side. Secondary top-end turnover, always scarce, became even rarer.
- Secondary volume concentrated in the most liquid segments: transactions clustered in Kennedy Town, Mid-Levels West, and Kowloon Station — estates with accessible total prices and the highest turnover frequency. These HK$10–20 million transactions thickened the middle without pushing into the HK$30M+ range.
2.4 Ultra-Luxury: Centi-Million-Dollar Deals
At the very top of the pyramid, H1 2026 recorded approximately 106 transactions above HK$100 million — roughly double the same period last year. These were highly concentrated: 70 transactions occurred in Q1 alone, with primary deals accounting for nearly 70% of the total.
Table 8: Selected Landmark HK$100M+ Transactions, H1 2026
| Price (HK$) | Property | Type | District | Sq.ft. Price (HK$) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 558M | No.1 Plantation Road | Primary | The Peak | 91,000 |
| 480M | 8 Kent Road | Secondary | Kowloon Tong | 71,000 |
| 460M | Mount Nicholson | Secondary | Mid-Levels East | 103,000 |
| 423M | Skye (天御) | Primary | Mid-Levels West | 76,000 |
| 380M | 27–29 Cambridge Road | Secondary | Kowloon Tong | 52,000 |
| 374M | Skye II (天御二期) | Primary | Mid-Levels West | 68,000 |
| 373M | 110 Repulse Bay Road | Secondary | Repulse Bay | 91,000 |
| 323M | Mount Nicholson | Secondary | Mid-Levels East | 72,000 |
| 292M | 15 Shouson Hill | Primary | Shouson Hill | 61,000 |
| 247M | One Stanley | Primary | Stanley | 53,000 |
| 230M | Mont Verra (缇外) | Primary | Kowloon Tong | 53,000 |
Source: Land Registry transaction records; Landz–Landia compilation.
Deals concentrated in a handful of trophy districts: The Peak, Southside (Repulse Bay, Shouson Hill, Stanley), Kowloon Tong, and Mid-Levels. Common to all: irreplaceable mountain and sea views, zero reliance on MTR access or new-area concepts, and pricing logic entirely disconnected from the mass market.
Policy twist: The 2026/27 Budget raised the ad valorem stamp duty on residential properties above HK$100 million from 4.25% to 6.5% — a headwind for the ultra-luxury segment. Simultaneously, the New Capital Investment Entrant Scheme lowered the qualifying residential investment threshold from HK$50 million to HK$30 million, channeling immigration-linked capital into the HK$30M–100M sweet spot. The policy environment thus favors the upper-high-end while penalizing the ultra-luxury tier.
Part 3: Districts and Estates — Where the Money Flowed
3.1 Primary: Follow the Supply
Primary asset-allocation transactions concentrated in two types of locations, entirely dictated by new-launch supply.
Table 9: Top Primary Luxury Districts by Transaction Volume, H1 2026
| District | Transactions | Median Total Price (HK$) |
|---|---|---|
| Kai Tak New Area | 1,127 | ~11.6M |
| Wong Chuk Hang | 467 | ~18.3M |
| To Kwa Wan | 342 | — |
| Ho Man Tin | 242 | — |
| Lam Tin | 188 | — |
| Chai Wan | 179 | — |
| Kowloon Bay | 126 | — |
| Hung Hom | 113 | — |
Source: Land Registry; Landz–Landia analysis.
Type 1 — New supply belts in core urban areas: Kai Tak, Hong Kong’s largest concentrated new-launch zone in recent years, dominated with 1,127 transactions. The district’s comprehensive new planning, MTR connectivity, and appeal to mainland and new-immigrant buyers drove volumes. Wong Chuk Hang (467 transactions) followed, benefiting from the South Island Line and its position as the Southside’s largest redevelopment zone, with materially higher median prices (~HK$18.3M vs Kai Tak’s ~HK$11.6M).
Type 2 — Scattered premium launches in traditional luxury districts: Mid-Levels West (Nga Ying Fung / 雅盈峰) and Ho Man Tin (Odeon / 傲玟) each recorded around 100 transactions at median prices above HK$20M, reflecting the collision of limited new supply in established luxury zones with steady demand from owner-occupiers and allocation buyers.
Table 10: Top Primary Luxury Projects by Transaction Volume, H1 2026
| Project | Transactions |
|---|---|
| Southland (港岛南岸) — Wong Chuk Hang | 379 |
| Harbour Kai Tak (启德海湾) | 208 |
| The Riverside (首岸) — To Kwa Wan | 164 |
| Victoria Harbourfront (维港·湾畔) — Kai Tak | 162 |
| MIAMI QUAY — Kai Tak Runway | 158 |
| Gardenia (海德园) | 155 |
| Koko Hills — Lam Tin | 150 |
| Odeon (傲玟) — Ho Man Tin | 112 |
| The Gateway (首汇) | 91 |
| Nga Ying Fung (雅盈峰) — Mid-Levels West | 89 |
Source: Land Registry; Landz–Landia analysis.
3.2 Secondary: Follow Liquidity
The secondary luxury market follows a completely different logic — not new supply, but mature stock and liquidity. The highest-turnover districts were Kowloon Station, Nam Cheong Station, and Kennedy Town / Sai Ying Pun.
Table 11: Top Secondary Luxury Districts by Transaction Volume, H1 2026
| District | Transactions | Median Total Price (HK$) |
|---|---|---|
| Kowloon Station | 222 | ~20.0M |
| Nam Cheong Station | 183 | — |
| Kennedy Town | 160 | ~8.6M |
| Mid-Levels West | 156 | — |
| Kai Tak New Area | 137 | — |
| Olympic Station | 91 | — |
| Ho Man Tin | 87 | — |
| Sai Ying Pun | 78 | — |
Source: Land Registry; Landz–Landia luxury estate pool.
Kowloon Station’s dominance rests on structural advantages: a cluster of several thousand large-scale luxury units (The Arch, The Harbourside, The Cullinan, The Austin series), high investor holding ratios, and stable rental and turnover demand driven by the Express Rail Link and Airport Express.
Kennedy Town / Sai Ying Pun, with a much lower median (~HK$8.6M), represents the lowest entry threshold in the luxury pool — mature small-to-medium-unit luxury, the deepest pool of first-time buyers, upgraders, and local investors, and consequently the most frequent turnover.
3.3 District-Level Capital Flows: Money Moves East
Overlaying H1 2026 transaction volumes against H1 2025 reveals a clear capital migration pattern: money flowed decisively eastward, toward new supply zones along MTR lines.
Table 12: District Transaction Volume Change (△ Transactions, H1 2026 vs H1 2025)
| District | Change (△ Transactions) | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Sai Sha | +1,630 | Inflow |
| To Kwa Wan | +643 | Inflow |
| Kai Tak | +518 | Inflow |
| Lohas Park | +455 | Inflow |
| Fanling | +308 | Inflow |
| Yau Tong | +268 | Inflow |
| Jordan | +257 | Inflow |
| Kennedy Town | +238 | Inflow |
| North Point | -155 | Outflow |
| So Kwun Wat | -285 | Outflow |
| Hung Shui Kiu | -296 | Outflow |
| Kowloon City | -335 | Outflow |
| Yuen Long SE | -341 | Outflow |
| Tin Shui Wai | -444 | Outflow |
Source: Land Registry; Landz–Landia analysis (private residential only, excluding subsidized housing).
Capital drained from the far-flung mature mass-market estates of the Northwest New Territories (Tin Shui Wai, Yuen Long, Hung Shui Kiu, So Kwun Wat) and older Kowloon districts (Kowloon City, Ma Tau Wai), flowing instead into MTR-connected eastern new areas and Hong Kong Island West.
3.4 Secondary Luxury Project Rankings
Table 13: Top Secondary Luxury Projects by Transaction Volume, H1 2026
| Project | Transactions | Median Total Price (HK$) |
|---|---|---|
| Cullinan West (汇玺) — Nam Cheong | 150 | ~8.4M |
| Belcher’s (宝翠园) — Mid-Levels West | 43 | — |
| The Merton (泓都) — Kennedy Town | 42 | — |
| Island Harbourview (维港湾) — Olympic | 42 | — |
| Cullinan Sky (天玺·天) — Kai Tak | 39 | — |
| The Austin — Kowloon Station | 37 | — |
| Southland resales — Wong Chuk Hang | 36 | — |
| Novum West (翰林峰) — Shek Tong Tsui | 35 | — |
| One Kai Tak (启德1号) | 34 | — |
| Victoria Dockside (维港汇) | 33 | — |
Source: Land Registry; Landz–Landia luxury estate pool.
Cullinan West (汇玺) stands alone at the top — 150 transactions in a single half-year, nearly matching its full-year 2024 total of 169. Why? It combines the essential ingredients for high turnover: 3,410 total units (the largest pool in the tracked luxury estate universe), a full spectrum of unit sizes, a median total price of ~HK$8.4M (the lowest entry ticket in the luxury pool, perfectly aligned with the market’s densest transaction band), and MTR Nam Cheong Station podium access with walking distance to the West Kowloon Express Rail terminus.
3.5 Same-Project Price Appreciation: Broad-Based Gains
Among 30 comparable luxury projects with sufficient two-period transaction data, 28 posted year-on-year price increases, with a median gain of approximately +13%. This is genuine like-for-like appreciation — not a composition artifact driven by shifting transaction mix. Core districts — Kennedy Town / Sai Ying Pun, Mid-Levels West, Kowloon Station — recorded mostly double-digit increases. Core luxury secondary pricing took a material step up in H1 2026.
3.6 The Thin Middle: HK$20M–50M as a Vacuum Zone
The HK$20–50 million mid-tier luxury segment was conspicuously thin in H1 2026. New launches in this band are scarce; local mid-tier upgrading power remains weak; and mainland buyers largely bypass this range. Demand was pulled toward both ends, leaving the middle as the least competitive segment — and potentially the one with the greatest negotiating room.
Part 4: Who Is Buying — Two Distinct Buyer Profiles
4.1 Mainland Buyers: Concentrated, Directional, Accelerating
The single most important structural force in Hong Kong’s luxury market is mainland Chinese purchasing power. It is not evenly distributed — it is highly concentrated in the primary market, weighted toward high total prices, and focused on new-development zones.
Table 14: Mainland Buyer Share of Total Hong Kong Residential Transactions
| Year | Mainland Buyer Share | Key Event |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ~10% | — |
| 2020 | ~9% | COVID border closures |
| 2021 | ~12% | — |
| 2022 | ~11% | — |
| 2023 | ~14% | Border reopening |
| 2024 | ~20% | Feb 2024: Stamp duty curbs removed (“撤辣”) |
| 2025 | ~25% | — |
| 2026 | ~27% | — |
Source: Land Registry (buyer name analysis); Landz–Landia compilation.
From ~10% pre-deregulation to ~27% today, the trajectory is unambiguous — and still accelerating. In Q1 2026 alone, mainland-buyer transactions totaled approximately 3,882 units with a combined value of approximately HK$42.7 billion — volume up roughly 50% and value nearly doubling year-on-year.
The concentration intensifies at higher price points: in the HK$20M–50M primary segment, as many as ~7 out of 10 buyers have been mainland-background purchasers at certain points.
4.2 Structural Drivers of Mainland Demand
Three structural forces underpin this demand:
- Family offices: Hong Kong’s single-family office count reached approximately 3,384 by end-2025, representing roughly 25% growth over two years, with most surveyed family offices planning to increase Hong Kong asset allocations. The New Capital Investment Entrant Scheme continues to attract new inflows.
- Talent admission: The Top Talent Pass Scheme (高才通) has approved over 120,000 applications cumulatively, with this cohort progressively transitioning from renting to buying.
- Capital allocation logic: This is not speculative hot money. It is long-duration allocation capital with a configuration purpose — targeting Hong Kong as a hard-currency asset haven.
4.3 Primary vs Secondary: Two Completely Different Buyer Bases
The primary and secondary luxury markets serve fundamentally different buyer populations:
- Secondary luxury buyers are predominantly local: first-time homebuyers upgrading, mid-tier households trading up, local investors seeking rental income. They concentrate in Kennedy Town / Sai Ying Pun and Kowloon Station — mature estates they know intimately, valuing liquidity and rental yield.
- Primary luxury buyers are disproportionately mainland and new-immigrant purchasers. Their capital is directional: high total price, new launch, new development zone. Kai Tak’s volume, Wong Chuk Hang’s pricing, and core-district premium new-launch absorption all trace back to this concentrated, allocation-driven buying power.
4.4 The Hidden Cost Trap
The report flags a recurring phenomenon: many mainland buyers apply mainland-China cost assumptions to Hong Kong holdings, and the divergence is significant.
A typical HK$8.8 million small luxury unit illustrates the math:
Table 15: Illustrative Negative Cash Flow on a HK$8.8M Unit
| Item | Monthly Amount (HK$) |
|---|---|
| Mortgage payment (at ~3.25%) | ~25,000 |
| Rental income | ~18,000 |
| Management fees | ~3,000+ |
| Parking space rental | ~7,000 (if applicable) |
| Rates, government rent, property tax | additional |
| Estimated net monthly shortfall | ~12,000 |
Source: Landz–Landia field research and illustrative calculation.
Hong Kong luxury property carries high ongoing costs: management fees can exceed HK$3,000/month and rise annually, parking spaces can cost HK$7,000/month, and rates (a holding tax based on rental value), government rent, and property tax add further layers. The assumption of positive cash flow — common among mainland buyers accustomed to different cost structures — is a material hidden risk.
Part 5: Rent and Yield — Negative Carry on Core Luxury
5.1 Rents Rising, but Prices Rising Faster
The rental market was steady with an upward tilt in H1 2026. The official rental index rose month after month, repeatedly setting new highs. Based on transaction-level rental samples, average usable per-square-foot rent rose from approximately HK$39 two years ago to approximately HK$45 by mid-2026 — a meaningful increase.
Table 16: Average Residential Per-Sq.-Ft. Rent (Transaction Samples)
| Period | Average Rent (HK$/sq.ft.) |
|---|---|
| Early 2024 | ~39 |
| Mid-2025 (peak) | ~46.6 |
| Mid-2026 | ~45 |
Source: Landz–Landia transaction-level rental sample; differs from Rating and Valuation Department official series but consistent in trend.
However, prices rose faster: from the March 2025 trough alone, prices climbed approximately 19% in just over a year. With rents rising slowly and prices surging, rental yields were compressed, not enhanced.
5.2 Gross Yields vs the Cost of Capital
Table 17: Luxury District Gross Rental Yields vs ~3.25% Funding Cost
| District | Gross Rental Yield | vs Cost of Capital |
|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Town / Sai Ying Pun | 3.4% | Marginally above |
| Ho Man Tin | 3.4% | Marginally above |
| Mid-Levels West | 3.3% | Near breakeven |
| Olympic | 2.9% | Below |
| Bel-Air (贝沙湾) | 2.9% | Below |
| Kai Tak | 2.8% | Below |
| Wong Chuk Hang | 2.6% | Below |
| Kowloon Station | 2.6% | Below |
| Mid-Levels Central | 2.3% | Significantly below |
Source: Landz–Landia analysis. Note: Bel-Air (Pok Fu Lam) included as an external reference point. Funding cost reflects prevailing effective mortgage rates of approximately 3.25% (capped under rate-ceiling mechanisms).
Across the board, gross yields fall between 2.3% and 3.4%, with the majority of luxury districts sitting at or below the ~3.25% funding cost line. Only Kennedy Town / Sai Ying Pun and Ho Man Tin — the lowest-entry-threshold luxury zones — manage to roughly break even. Mid-Levels Central, at 2.3%, is the weakest.
And these are gross yields. After deducting management fees, rates, government rent, and property tax, net yields on core luxury are materially lower — predominantly negative.
The core insight: luxury property in Hong Kong is a negative-carry store of value. The premium embedded in luxury pricing reflects scarcity, and scarcity does not generate rent. Buyers are paying for decade-ahead scarcity value, not for monthly cash flow. The only segment where rent can genuinely cover funding costs is the entry-level new-area small-to-medium-unit category.
Part 6: Risk Signals — The Market’s Early Warnings
The report identifies several contra-indicators that collectively point to a market entering a gear-shift phase.
6.1 Leading Indicators Turn Before Prices
The two “sentiment thermometers” — estate agent price expectations and bank valuations — behaved in a distinctive pattern through H1 2026. Both surged throughout the period, approaching their 2021 highs, then both turned downward in the most recent month, even as actual transaction prices continued to rise.
Table 18: Leading vs Lagging Indicators — Distance to 2021 Peak (Index: 2021 Peak = 100)
| Period | Agent Price Expectations | Bank Valuations | Actual Transaction Prices |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early 2024 | ~45 | ~15 | ~75 |
| Mid-2024 | ~55 | ~30 | ~75 |
| Late 2024 | ~50 | ~20 | ~75 |
| Early 2025 | ~65 | ~50 | ~75 |
| Mid-2025 | ~65 | ~40 | ~75 |
| Late 2025 | ~75 | ~70 | ~78 |
| Early 2026 | ~95 | ~85 | ~82 |
| Apr 2026 | ~88 ↓ | ~92 ↓ | ~85 ↑ |
Source: Centaline Agent Sentiment Index and Valuation Index; Landz–Landia analysis.
The pattern is telling: leading indicators that ran ahead of actual prices are now the first to turn. When the front-runners begin to retreat, it typically signals that the momentum behind the upswing is weakening — even if the lagging indicator (transaction prices) has not yet peaked.
6.2 Consensus Optimism: Priced In
Market sentiment at the start of 2026 was strikingly uniform. Mainstream sell-side institutions forecast full-year price gains of +8% to +15%. After prices had already delivered roughly +11% in the first half, institutions revised their second-half expectations down to a cautious +5% to +8%, with transaction volumes expected to decline and the market entering a Q3 “price-stable, volume-correcting” consolidation phase.
When optimism becomes a one-sided consensus, prices have already embedded that optimism — and the space for positive surprises contracts. The two turning thermometers, coupled with this quietly cooling institutional outlook, constitute the report’s most emphasized risk signal.
6.3 Supply Dynamics: Tight Long-Term, Uneven Short-Term
Table 19: Private Residential Completion Forecast (Units)
| Year | Completions |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 24,300 |
| 2025 | 18,400 |
| 2026 | ~16,700 |
| 2027 | ~15,400 |
Source: Housing Bureau “Housing in Figures”; Landz–Landia compilation.
The long-term supply trajectory is supportive of prices — completions are declining year after year. However, the near-term supply is structurally uneven:
- H2 2026 primary launches concentrate in specific zones: Wheelock’s Southside project, six Urban Renewal Authority redevelopment projects (~2,300–3,100 units), and the Tung Chung Chinachem project will launch in phases. Kai Tak, after its H1 deluge, sees supply taper — only Cullinan Sky Phase 2 (~584 units, completed, ready for move-in) continues to sell.
- Secondary listings are heaviest in the New Territories West; quality listings on Hong Kong Island and Kowloon are sparse — only about 90+ listings across the entire luxury pool as of late June, with asking prices generally above recent transaction levels.
The supply challenge in H2 is not a total-volume problem — it is a structural problem, with pressure concentrated in specific new-launch-heavy micro-locations.
6.4 Negative Equity Healing
On the positive side of the risk ledger, the negative-equity overhang has substantially cleared. Residential negative-equity cases (where outstanding mortgage exceeds property value) fell from a peak of approximately 40,000 cases a year ago to approximately 11,424 cases in Q1 2026 — a ~72% reduction. The market’s floor is demonstrably healing.
Part 7: The Buyer’s Playbook — Five Actionable Takeaways
The report closes with five concrete, action-oriented takeaways for buyers navigating a gear-shifting market:
1. Timing: Don’t Pay a Scarcity Premium
Leading indicators have turned. Institutional consensus for H2 is just +5% to +8%, with volumes expected to contract. The window to act is not closing — there is no data-driven urgency to “buy before it’s too late.” The justification for paying a premium to secure a purchase is weakening.
2. Price Tier: The Middle Offers the Most Negotiating Room
Policy has carved out a tailwind zone between HK$30M and HK$100M: the investment-migration threshold has been lowered to HK$30M, while the stamp-duty increase only bites above HK$100M. The HK$20M–50M mid-tier, meanwhile, faces the weakest local upgrading demand and sits outside mainland buyers’ primary target zone — making it the least competitive, most negotiable segment. And do not be misled by the “primary launches keep getting more expensive” narrative: in secondary luxury, what is rising is per-square-foot pricing, not absolute price tiers. The same budget is buying less space.
3. Cash Flow: Core Luxury Is Negative-Carry
With gross yields of 2.3%–3.4% against a ~3.25% funding-cost line, only Kennedy Town / Sai Ying Pun and Ho Man Tin roughly break even. Core luxury pricing is based on decade-ahead scarcity, not monthly rental returns. Decide your leverage ratio accordingly.
4. Primary vs Secondary: Two Different Reliability Profiles
Secondary-market reliability comes from turnover depth: estates like those around Kowloon Station and Kennedy Town, with frequent transaction layers, build price floors through repeated trades. Primary-market launch hype — staged batch releases, bulk purchasers, and “sold out in a day” headlines — can amplify the perception of scarcity while obscuring true absorption rates and pricing discipline. The two markets demand different due-diligence frameworks.
5. Districts: Follow the Supply
Capital in H1 2026 flowed decisively eastward, toward new supply zones and away from the Northwest New Territories’ aging mass-market estates. H2 volume and price distribution will track the supply footprint: Wong Chuk Hang, Urban Renewal Authority redevelopment projects, and Tung Chung. Do not anchor to old hotspot lines.
Part 8: Key Metrics at a Glance
| Metric | H1 2026 Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Total residential transactions | 40,810 | +41% YoY, 5-year high |
| Total transaction value | ~HK$367 bn | — |
| CCL index | ~161 | -16% from 2021 peak, +19% from 2025 trough |
| Official price index streak | 12 months | +12.4% cumulative from trough |
| Primary luxury transactions | ~3,500 | +80%+ YoY |
| Secondary luxury transactions | ~1,330 | ~+100% YoY |
| Primary luxury median sq.ft. price | ~HK$24,000 | +~10% YoY |
| Secondary luxury median sq.ft. price | — | +~12% YoY |
| HK$100M+ transactions | ~106 | ~2× YoY |
| Mainland buyer share | ~27% | vs ~10% pre-deregulation |
| Q1 mainland buyer value | ~HK$42.7 bn | ~+100% YoY |
| Single-family offices (YE2025) | ~3,384 | +25% over 2 years |
| Top Talent Scheme approvals | 120,000+ | Cumulative |
| Luxury gross rental yield range | 2.3%–3.4% | vs ~3.25% funding cost |
| Negative equity cases (Q1 2026) | ~11,424 | -72% from peak |
| Stamp duty on ≥HK$100M | 6.5% | Up from 4.25% (2026/27 Budget) |
| Investment migration threshold | HK$30M | Down from HK$50M |
| H2 price forecast (institutional consensus) | +5% to +8% | Down from +8% to +15% |
| Private completions (2026) | ~16,700 | Declining to ~15,400 by 2027 |
| Same-project price gains (30 comparable estates) | 28 of 30 up | Median +13% |
About the Report
Hong Kong Luxury Residential Market Half-Year Review 2026 H1 (香港豪宅市场半年观察 · 2026上半年) is jointly published by Landz (丽兹行) and Landia Global Research (蓝玛国际) — a collaboration between one of Hong Kong’s leading luxury real estate agencies and its global research arm. The report draws on Land Registry transaction-level data (approximately 159,000 records, through June 30, 2026, with July 10 registry snapshots for April–June backfill), a tracked pool of 154 luxury estates, Centaline price and sentiment indices, Rating and Valuation Department official series, Housing Bureau supply data, and cross-referenced institutional forecasts.
Document reference: LM-MKT-S-HK-202607-003
This article is a comprehensive independent analysis based on the Landz–Landia H1 2026 half-year review. All data points and tables are sourced from the original report unless otherwise noted. This content does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell property.

