Published by: China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) | Release Date: July 17, 2026
Executive Summary
China’s passenger vehicle (PV) market posted 1,601,924 units in retail sales for June 2026, representing a 23.2% year-over-year decline but a 6.1% month-over-month recovery from May 2026. On a year-to-date basis (January–June 2026), retail sales totaled 8,700,765 units, down 20.2% from the same period in 2025.
While domestic consumption softened across nearly all segments, China’s auto export engine continued to roar: 875,462 vehicles were exported in June alone, an extraordinary 82.0% year-over-year surge. YTD exports reached 4,250,746 units (+70.9% YoY), underscoring the structural shift toward overseas markets.
SUVs remained the dominant body type, accounting for 56.6% of retail sales in June. Domestic Chinese brands continued to consolidate market power, capturing 68.6% of H1 2026 retail volume despite a 19.4% YTD decline. The premium-priced segment (≥400,000 RMB) was the only price band to show positive growth, rising 26.6% YoY in June.
This comprehensive report provides granular data across production, wholesale, retail, and export channels, disaggregated by vehicle type, country-of-origin, brand positioning, and price segment — based on the official CPCA June 2026 Deep Analysis Report.
1. Data Sources & Classification Definitions
Data Source
All data in this report is sourced from the finalized monthly statistical reports of the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA), covering production, wholesale, export, and retail channels.
Vehicle Classification
| Category | Definition |
|---|---|
| Narrow-Body Passenger Vehicle | Sedan + MPV + SUV |
| Broad-Body Passenger Vehicle | Sedan + MPV + SUV + Microvan |
| NEV (New Energy Vehicle) | BEV (incl. FCV) + PHEV + EREV |
Luxury Brand Definition
Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Audi, Cadillac, Jaguar, Land Rover, Volvo, Infiniti, Acura, Tesla, Yangwang, Zunjie
Price Segments
- <100,000 RMB
- 100,000–200,000 RMB
- 200,000–300,000 RMB
- 300,000–400,000 RMB
- ≥400,000 RMB
Statistical Notes
- Segments with <2% market share are not individually reported
- All data in units
2. Overall Market: Narrow-Body Passenger Vehicles (June 2026)
2.1 June 2026 Monthly Performance
| Category | Production | Wholesale | Export | Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan | 742,518 | 759,407 | 214,520 | 621,806 |
| MPV | 101,055 | 99,013 | 17,224 | 73,963 |
| SUV | 1,493,130 | 1,498,547 | 643,718 | 906,155 |
| Narrow-Body Total | 2,336,703 | 2,356,967 | 875,462 | 1,601,924 |
2.2 Year-over-Year Comparison (vs. June 2025)
| Category | Production | Wholesale | Export | Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan (Jun 2025) | 1,004,742 | 1,042,491 | 117,781 | 945,956 |
| Sedan (Jun 2026) | 742,518 | 759,407 | 214,520 | 621,806 |
| Sedan YoY | -26.1% | -27.2% | +82.1% | -34.3% |
| MPV (Jun 2025) | 106,839 | 111,707 | 13,054 | 96,501 |
| MPV (Jun 2026) | 101,055 | 99,013 | 17,224 | 73,963 |
| MPV YoY | -5.4% | -11.4% | +31.9% | -23.4% |
| SUV (Jun 2025) | 1,290,201 | 1,346,293 | 350,129 | 1,043,140 |
| SUV (Jun 2026) | 1,493,130 | 1,498,547 | 643,718 | 906,155 |
| SUV YoY | +15.7% | +11.3% | +83.9% | -13.1% |
| Total YoY | -2.7% | -5.7% | +82.0% | -23.2% |
Key Insight: SUV production and wholesale grew robustly YoY (+15.7% and +11.3%), driven primarily by booming exports (+83.9%). Sedan retail suffered the steepest domestic decline at -34.3%. Exports soared across all body types, with SUV exports nearly doubling.
2.3 Month-over-Month Comparison (vs. May 2026)
| Category | Production | Wholesale | Export | Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 Narrow-Body Total | 2,213,854 | 2,214,855 | 786,547 | 1,510,033 |
| Jun 2026 Narrow-Body Total | 2,336,703 | 2,356,967 | 875,462 | 1,601,924 |
| Overall MoM | +5.5% | +6.4% | +11.3% | +6.1% |
Detailed MoM by Category:
| Category | Production MoM | Wholesale MoM | Export MoM | Retail MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan | +1.8% | +2.3% | +23.6% | +1.5% |
| MPV | +35.8% | +22.6% | +21.4% | +12.9% |
| SUV | +5.9% | +7.7% | +7.5% | +8.9% |
| Total | +5.5% | +6.4% | +11.3% | +6.1% |
Key Insight: All metrics showed positive MoM momentum in June, signaling a recovery trajectory after a weaker Q1 2026. MPV posted the strongest retail rebound at +12.9% MoM, while sedan exports surged +23.6% MoM.
3. Overall Market: Broad-Body Passenger Vehicles (June 2026)
3.1 June 2026 Monthly Performance (Including Microvans)
| Category | Production | Wholesale | Export | Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narrow-Body PV | 2,336,703 | 2,356,967 | 875,462 | 1,601,924 |
| Microvan | 21,661 | 20,460 | 4,888 | 15,767 |
| Broad-Body Total | 2,358,364 | 2,377,427 | 880,350 | 1,617,691 |
3.2 YoY and MoM for Broad-Body PV
| Metric | Broad-Body Jun 2026 | YoY Change | MoM Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Production | 2,358,364 | -2.7% | +5.5% |
| Wholesale | 2,377,427 | -6.0% | +6.3% |
| Export | 880,350 | +81.9% | +11.2% |
| Retail | 1,617,691 | -23.4% | +5.9% |
Key Insight: The microvan segment continued its structural decline, with retail down 37.6% YoY and production down 3.7% YoY, reflecting the ongoing shift away from microvans toward larger, more versatile vehicles.
4. Year-to-Date (H1 2026) Cumulative Performance
4.1 Narrow-Body PV: January–June 2026 vs. 2025
| Category | Production (2026) | Wholesale (2026) | Export (2026) | Retail (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan | 4,321,959 | 4,329,455 | 1,037,265 | 3,509,674 |
| MPV | 460,971 | 478,573 | 74,925 | 417,344 |
| SUV | 7,696,185 | 7,737,312 | 3,138,556 | 4,773,747 |
| Total | 12,479,115 | 12,545,340 | 4,250,746 | 8,700,765 |
| Category | Production YoY | Wholesale YoY | Export YoY | Retail YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedan | -24.0% | -23.3% | +64.6% | -30.1% |
| MPV | -20.7% | -17.9% | +55.3% | -17.9% |
| SUV | +10.6% | +9.3% | +73.5% | -11.2% |
| Total | -5.7% | -5.7% | +70.9% | -20.2% |
4.2 Broad-Body PV: January–June 2026 vs. 2025
| Category | 2026 H1 Total | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Production | 12,581,030 | -6.2% |
| Wholesale | 12,660,875 | -6.2% |
| Export | 4,282,836 | +70.5% |
| Retail | 8,795,765 | -20.4% |
Key Insight: H1 2026 domestic retail demand contracted by approximately one-fifth year-over-year. However, export volumes nearly doubled for SUVs (+73.5% YTD), more than offsetting some of the domestic weakness. SUV production grew 10.6% YTD — the sole positive production growth category — entirely fueled by export demand.
5. Vehicle Type Segment Analysis
5.1 Market Share Evolution by Vehicle Type (2023–2026)
| Period | Sedan | MPV | SUV |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 (Full Year) | 47.5% | 5.0% | 47.5% |
| 2024 (Full Year) | 49.6% | 4.7% | 45.7% |
| 2025 (Full Year) | 50.1% | 4.5% | 45.4% |
| 2026 Q1 | 54.2% | 5.0% | 40.8% |
| 2026 Q2 | 55.4% | 4.6% | 39.9% |
| April 2026 | 54.5% | 4.9% | 40.6% |
| May 2026 | 55.1% | 4.3% | 40.6% |
| June 2026 | 56.6% | 4.6% | 38.8% |
| 2026 H1 | 54.9% | 4.8% | 40.3% |
Key Insight: SUVs have dramatically expanded their share from 45.4% in 2025 to 56.6% in June 2026 — now commanding more than half the market. Sedans dropped correspondingly from 50.1% to 38.8%. This represents a historic shift in Chinese consumer preference toward SUVs, likely accelerated by the NEV transition where SUVs dominate new model launches.
5.2 June 2026 — Detailed Segment Performance (Retail)
| Segment | Retail (1,000 units) | Market Share | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUV Total | 906 | 56.6% | -13.1% |
| └ SUV Compact (C-segment) | (included above) | — | — |
| └ SUV Mid-size (B-segment) | 452 | 28.2% | -8.0% |
| └ SUV Small (A0-segment) | 257 | 16.0% | -16.6% |
| └ SUV Subcompact (A-segment) | 222 | 13.9% | -13.1% |
| Sedan Total | 622 | 38.8% | -34.3% |
| └ Sedan Compact (A-segment) | (included above) | — | — |
| └ Sedan Mid-size (B-segment) | 224 | 14.0% | -24.4% |
| └ Sedan Small (A0-segment) | 97 | 6.1% | -38.3% |
| └ Sedan Mini (A00-segment) | 46 | 2.9% | -59.1% |
| MPV Total | 74 | 4.6% | -23.4% |
| └ MPV Compact (C-segment) | (included above) | — | — |
| └ MPV (other) | 42 | 2.6% | -23.2% |
| Total Market | 1,602 | 100.0% | -23.2% |
Worst performing segments: A00 mini sedans (-59.1%), A0 small sedans (-38.3%), and A-segment compact sedans (-34.3%). These entry-level segments continue to be squeezed out as consumers trade up or shift to SUVs.
Most resilient: Mid-size SUVs (B-segment) at only -8.0% YoY, followed by subcompact SUVs (A-segment) at -13.1%.
5.3 H1 2026 — Year-to-Date Segment Performance (Retail)
| Segment | Retail (1,000 units) | Market Share | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUV Total | 4,774 | 54.9% | -11.2% |
| └ SUV Mid-size (B) | 2,446 | 28.1% | -1.5% |
| └ SUV Small (A0) | 1,445 | 16.6% | -14.6% |
| └ SUV Subcompact (A) | 1,205 | 13.8% | -18.8% |
| └ SUV Compact (A) alternate | 209 | 2.4% | -29.8% |
| Sedan Total | 3,510 | 40.3% | -30.1% |
| └ Sedan Mid-size (B) | 1,341 | 15.4% | -21.1% |
| └ Sedan Small (A0) | 426 | 4.9% | -30.1% |
| └ Sedan Mini (A00) | 239 | 2.7% | -63.1% |
| └ Sedan Large © | 221 | 2.5% | -24.2% |
| MPV Total | 417 | 4.8% | -17.9% |
| └ MPV (other) | 454 | 5.2% | -18.8% |
| Total Market | 8,701 | 100.0% | -20.2% |
6. Country-of-Origin Market Analysis
6.1 Market Share Evolution by Country of Origin (2023–2026)
| Period | Chinese | Japanese | German | American | Korean | French | Other European |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 51.9% | 20.5% | 17.0% | 7.9% | 1.5% | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| 2024 | 60.5% | 17.7% | 13.7% | 6.1% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| 2025 | 65.3% | 15.4% | 12.2% | 5.4% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| 2026 Q1 | 60.1% | 18.0% | 13.9% | 6.1% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| 2026 Q2 | 69.0% | 13.2% | 10.8% | 5.3% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| April 2026 | 69.6% | 13.4% | 11.0% | 4.4% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| May 2026 | 68.8% | 13.4% | 10.5% | 5.8% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| June 2026 | 68.7% | 12.8% | 11.0% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| 2026 H1 | 68.6% | 13.4% | 10.1% | 5.7% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
Key Insight: Chinese domestic brands have decisively captured nearly 7 in 10 vehicle sales, surging from 51.9% in 2023 to 68.6% in H1 2026. German brands lost the most ground (from 17.0% to 10.1%), followed by Japanese (20.5% to 13.4%) and American (7.9% to 5.7%). The NEV transition — dominated by Chinese OEMs — is the primary driver of this market share realignment.
6.2 June 2026 — Country-of-Origin Retail Performance
| Origin | Jun 2026 Retail | YoY Growth | H1 2026 Retail | H1 YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinese | 1,099,981 | -17.9% | 5,627,842 | -19.3% |
| German | 205,105 | -39.1% | 1,349,632 | -25.3% |
| Japanese | 176,722 | -29.5% | 1,069,249 | -19.9% |
| American | 91,622 | -23.7% | 496,167 | -16.3% |
| Korean | 15,286 | -23.7% | 83,205 | -14.6% |
| French | 2,554 | -31.4% | 17,828 | -23.3% |
| Other European | 10,654 | -28.2% | 56,842 | -23.1% |
| Total | 1,601,924 | -23.2% | 8,700,765 | -20.2% |
Key Insight: German brands suffered the steepest June decline at -39.1% YoY, reflecting the acute competitive pressure from Chinese NEV brands in the premium/luxury space. Japanese brands also saw outsized weakness at -29.5%, as their slower NEV transition erodes their traditional ICE advantage. Chinese brands, despite a -17.9% YoY decline, remained the most resilient origin group.
6.3 June 2026 — Country × Vehicle Type Cross-Section
| Cross-Segment | Retail (1,000 units) | Market Share | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUV — Chinese | 906 | 56.6% | -13.1% |
| Sedan — Chinese | 639 | 39.9% | -8.1% |
| SUV — Japanese | 405 | 25.3% | -12.9% |
| SUV — German | 116 | 7.2% | -41.1% |
| SUV — American | 89 | 5.5% | -30.3% |
| Sedan — German | 64 | 4.0% | -42.6% |
| Sedan — Japanese | 59 | 3.7% | -33.0% |
| Sedan — Other | 55 | 3.4% | -18.4% |
| MPV — Chinese | 55 | 3.4% | -18.4% |
| Sedan — Chinese | 104 | 6.5% | -17.1% |
Key Insight: Chinese SUVs absolutely dominate at 56.6% market share. German-brand sedans suffered a catastrophic -42.6% YoY drop, and German SUVs declined -41.1%. Japanese sedans (-33.0% YoY) and American SUVs (-30.3% YoY) also saw severe contractions. The data confirms a market bifurcation where Chinese-brand SUVs are the only segment showing relative resilience.
7. Brand Positioning: Domestic vs. Joint Venture vs. Luxury
7.1 Market Share Evolution by Brand Positioning (2023–2026)
| Period | Domestic (自主) | Mainstream JV (主流合资) | Luxury (豪华) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 51.9% | 34.4% | 13.7% |
| 2024 | 60.4% | 27.5% | 12.0% |
| 2025 | 65.2% | 24.3% | 10.5% |
| 2026 Q1 | 59.9% | 27.9% | 12.1% |
| 2026 Q2 | 68.9% | 20.9% | 10.2% |
| April 2026 | 69.5% | 20.4% | 10.0% |
| May 2026 | 68.7% | 20.9% | 10.4% |
| June 2026 | 68.6% | 21.3% | 10.1% |
| 2026 H1 | 68.6% | 20.8% | 10.6% |
Key Insight: Domestic brands have nearly tripled their lead over mainstream JV brands (68.6% vs. 20.8% in H1 2026). Mainstream joint ventures (dominated by German, Japanese, and Korean JVs) have seen their market share halved since 2023 (34.4% → 20.8%). The luxury segment has also contracted from 13.7% to 10.6%, as premium Chinese NEV brands increasingly compete in this space while international luxury brands lose relevance.
7.2 June 2026 — Brand Positioning Retail Performance
| Brand Positioning | Jun 2026 Retail | YoY Growth | H1 2026 Retail | H1 YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic (自主) | 1,098,933 | -17.9% | 5,618,711 | -19.4% |
| Mainstream JV (主流合资) | 340,767 | -34.0% | 2,114,125 | -23.1% |
| Luxury (豪华) | 162,224 | -29.5% | 967,929 | -17.9% |
| Total | 1,601,924 | -23.2% | 8,700,765 | -20.2% |
Key Insight: Mainstream joint ventures suffered the most severe decline at -34.0% YoY in June, indicating accelerating market share erosion for traditional international JV models. Luxury brands held up relatively better on a YTD basis (-17.9%), but the -29.5% June figure suggests accelerating weakness. Domestic brands remain the most resilient segment.
7.3 June 2026 — Brand Positioning × Vehicle Type Cross-Section
| Cross-Segment | Retail (1,000 units) | Market Share | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUV — Domestic | 906 | 56.6% | -13.1% |
| Sedan — Domestic | 639 | 39.9% | -8.1% |
| SUV — Mainstream JV | 405 | 25.3% | -12.9% |
| Sedan — Mainstream JV | 179 | 11.2% | -30.3% |
| Sedan — Luxury | 144 | 9.0% | -36.4% |
| SUV — Luxury | 88 | 5.5% | -12.9% |
| MPV — Domestic | 73 | 4.6% | -24.1% |
| MPV — Domestic (alt) | 55 | 3.4% | -21.6% |
Key Insight: Luxury sedans (-36.4% YoY) took a severe hit, while luxury SUVs (-12.9%) showed more resilience — reflecting the broader market trend favoring SUVs even at the premium end. Mainstream JV sedans declined -30.3%, extending the structural downtrend for traditional JV passenger cars.
8. Price Segment Analysis
8.1 Market Share Evolution by Price Band (2023–2026)
| Period | <100K RMB | 100K–200K RMB | 200K–300K RMB | 300K–400K RMB | ≥400K RMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 28.2% | 45.6% | 14.5% | 9.1% | 2.6% |
| 2024 | 28.5% | 43.8% | 16.1% | 9.1% | 2.6% |
| 2025 | 29.1% | 43.3% | 17.1% | 8.1% | 3.5% |
| 2026 Q1 | 26.4% | 42.9% | 18.3% | 8.9% | 3.5% |
| 2026 Q2 | 28.2% | 41.6% | 18.9% | 7.9% | 3.2% |
| April 2026 | 28.7% | 42.0% | 17.4% | 8.6% | 3.2% |
| May 2026 | 28.3% | 40.8% | 19.7% | 8.0% | 3.9% |
| June 2026 | 27.6% | 41.9% | 19.4% | 7.2% | 3.5% |
| 2026 H1 | 27.3% | 42.2% | 18.6% | 8.4% | 3.5% |
Key Insight: The 100K–200K RMB “sweet spot” remains the largest segment at 41.9% in June, though it has eroded from 45.6% in 2023. The 200K–300K RMB mid-premium band has expanded meaningfully from 14.5% to 19.4%, reflecting consumers trading up. The ultra-premium ≥400K RMB segment has grown from 2.6% to 3.5%, the only band showing a structural upward trend.
8.2 June 2026 — Price Segment Retail Performance
| Price Band | Jun 2026 Retail | YoY Growth | H1 2026 Retail | H1 YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <100K RMB | 442,456 | -24.1% | 2,377,063 | -24.8% |
| 100K–200K RMB | 671,069 | -26.7% | 3,673,449 | -23.4% |
| 200K–300K RMB | 310,055 | -12.6% | 1,616,302 | -8.9% |
| 300K–400K RMB | 115,647 | -36.8% | 732,119 | -20.4% |
| ≥400K RMB | 62,697 | +26.6% | 301,832 | +18.8% |
| Total | 1,601,924 | -23.2% | 8,700,765 | -20.2% |
Key Insight: The ≥400K RMB ultra-premium segment was the only price band to post positive growth — a remarkable +26.6% YoY in June and +18.8% YTD. This likely reflects the strength of premium Chinese NEV brands (e.g., Li Auto, NIO, AITO, Xiaomi SU7 Ultra) that compete in the 400K+ RMB space. The 300K–400K RMB band suffered the worst decline at -36.8% YoY — possibly a “hollowing out” effect where buyers either trade down to the 200K–300K range or stretch up to the ≥400K+ luxury tier.
8.3 June 2026 — Price Segment × Vehicle Type Cross-Section
| Cross-Segment | Retail (1,000 units) | Market Share | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100K–200K SUV | 423 | 26.4% | -20.5% |
| <100K Sedan | 232 | 14.5% | -35.7% |
| <100K SUV | 191 | 12.0% | +0.4% |
| 200K–300K SUV | 178 | 11.1% | -2.9% |
| 200K–300K Sedan | 111 | 6.9% | -19.5% |
| 100K–200K Sedan | 622 | 38.8% | -23.2% |
| 300K–400K Sedan | 58 | 3.6% | -41.6% |
| ≥400K SUV | 56 | 3.5% | +47.2% |
| 300K–400K SUV | 38 | 2.4% | -42.0% |
Key Insight: The ≥400K RMB SUV segment skyrocketed +47.2% YoY, confirming that China’s wealthiest consumers are increasingly choosing premium domestic NEV SUVs over traditional luxury imports. The <100K RMB SUV segment was essentially flat (+0.4%), while <100K RMB sedans plunged -35.7%, suggesting budget-conscious buyers strongly favor small SUVs over small sedans.
8.4 H1 2026 — Price Segment × Vehicle Type YTD Cross-Section
| Cross-Segment | Retail (1,000 units) | Market Share | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100K–200K SUV | 2,196 | 25.2% | -21.3% |
| 100K–200K Sedan | 1,385 | 15.9% | -21.3% |
| <100K Sedan | 1,296 | 14.9% | -35.4% |
| <100K SUV | 993 | 11.4% | -5.0% |
| 200K–300K SUV | 935 | 10.7% | +7.1% |
| 300K–400K Sedan | 551 | 6.3% | -27.7% |
| 300K–400K SUV | 393 | 4.5% | -21.0% |
| ≥400K SUV | 257 | 2.9% | +30.5% |
| 200K–300K Sedan | 257 | 3.0% | -25.6% |
Key Insight: The 200K–300K SUV band was the second-fastest growth segment YTD at +7.1%, while the ≥400K SUV segment led at +30.5%. These two segments represent the “premiumization” trend in China’s auto market — consumers are both trading up within mainstream brands and pushing into the ultra-luxury tier.
9. Monthly Trends: 2025–2026
9.1 Narrow-Body PV Monthly Production (1,000 units)
| Month | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| January | 2,096 | 2,004 |
| February | 1,737 | 1,370 |
| March | 2,485 | 2,365 |
| April | 2,233 | 2,190 |
| May | 2,279 | 2,214 |
| June | 2,402 | 2,256 |
| July | 2,453 | 2,847 |
| August | 2,949 | 2,949 |
| September | 3,107 | 3,107 |
| October | 2,829 | 2,829 |
| November | 2,337 | 2,337 |
| December | 2,103 | — |
9.2 Narrow-Body PV Monthly Wholesale (1,000 units)
| Month | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,973 | 1,771 |
| February | 1,515 | 2,417 |
| March | 2,378 | 2,199 |
| April | 2,107 | 2,318 |
| May | 2,215 | 2,252 |
| June | 2,500 | 2,481 |
| July | 2,796 | 2,796 |
| August | 2,929 | 2,929 |
| September | 2,998 | 2,998 |
| October | 2,790 | 2,790 |
| November | 2,357 | 2,357 |
| December | 2,252 | — |
9.3 Narrow-Body PV Monthly Export (1,000 units)
| Month | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| January | 379 | 581 |
| February | 356 | 554 |
| March | 399 | 688 |
| April | 426 | 766 |
| May | 448 | 787 |
| June | 481 | 484 |
| July | 499 | 528 |
| August | 551 | 551 |
| September | 601 | 601 |
| October | 588 | 588 |
| November | 875 | 875 |
| December | 1,795 | — |
9.4 Narrow-Body PV Monthly Retail (1,000 units)
| Month | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,385 | 1,029 |
| February | 1,642 | 1,937 |
| March | 1,378 | 1,762 |
| April | 1,510 | 1,938 |
| May | 1,771 | 2,086 |
| June | 2,244 | 1,844 |
| July | 2,250 | 2,014 |
| August | 2,225 | 2,244 |
| September | 2,262 | 2,250 |
| October | 1,602 | 2,225 |
| November | 2,126 | 2,262 |
| December | 2,018 | — |
Note: 2026 data from July onward appears partially projected or incomplete in the source report.
Key Insight: Monthly retail shows a pronounced seasonal pattern, with Q1 weakness recovering through Q2. June 2026 retail (1,844K units) was softer than June 2025 (2,244K) — the 23.2% YoY retail decline reflects a continuing consumption pullback, likely influenced by broader macroeconomic headwinds in China. Exports, however, showed a strong upward trajectory throughout H1 2026, rising from 581K in January to a peak of 787K in May before moderately retracing to 484K in June.
10. Key Takeaways & Market Outlook
Structural Trends Confirmed in June 2026 Data
- SUV Dominance Is Accelerating. SUVs now account for 56.6% of retail sales, up from 45.4% in 2025. Mid-size SUVs (B-segment) are the most resilient sub-category, declining only -1.5% YTD — nearly flat in a -20.2% overall market. The sedan-to-SUV migration is one of the most powerful structural shifts in China’s auto market.
- Export Is the Growth Engine. With domestic retail down -23.2% YoY, exports surged +82.0% in June and +70.9% YTD. SUVs dominate exports (643,718 units in June), and export volumes now represent 54.6% of production. China’s auto industry is rapidly transitioning from a domestically-focused market to a global export powerhouse.
- Chinese Brands Cement Dominance. At 68.6% market share in H1 2026, domestic Chinese brands now control more than two-thirds of retail sales — up from 51.9% in 2023. The NEV transition, where Chinese OEMs hold an overwhelming technological and cost advantage, is the primary driver. Mainstream JV brands fell to just 20.8% share, a historic low.
- The Premium Paradox. The ≥400K RMB segment grew +26.6% YoY in June and +18.8% YTD, driven by ≥400K SUVs (+47.2% June, +30.5% YTD). Premium Chinese NEV brands (Li Auto L9, AITO M9, NIO ET9, Xiaomi SU7 Ultra) are successfully capturing the luxury market from traditional German premium brands. The 300K–400K RMB band, however, is being “hollowed out” (-36.8% YoY).
- Budget Segment Polarization. Entry-level vehicles (<100K RMB) continued to decline (-24.1% YoY), but <100K SUVs held nearly flat (+0.4%), while <100K sedans crashed -35.7%. The budget buyer is shifting decisively toward small SUVs.
- German & Japanese Brands Under Severe Pressure. German brands declined -39.1% YoY in June retail, while Japanese brands fell -29.5%. French brands contracted -31.4%. Only Korean brands showed relative resilience at -23.7%, still a significant decline.
- Production Divergence. While overall production declined -2.7% YoY, SUV production grew +15.7% YoY — entirely driven by export demand (+83.9% YoY export growth). Sedan production fell -26.1% YoY, reflecting the dual headwind of domestic demand weakness and the structural sedan-to-SUV shift.
Outlook for H2 2026
- Domestic demand recovery will depend on consumer confidence and policy stimulus measures. The 6.1% MoM retail growth in June provides cautious optimism.
- Export momentum is expected to continue, potentially exceeding 5 million units for the full year, though trade tensions (particularly EU tariffs on Chinese EVs) remain a risk.
- Chinese brand market share could push past 70% by year-end, as new NEV model launches continue at a rapid pace.
- The ≥400K RMB segment is likely to sustain double-digit growth, driven by product cycles from Li Auto, AITO, NIO, and Xiaomi.
- Mainstream JV brands face existential challenges; expect further production rationalization and potential market exits by weaker players.
- Price competition is likely to intensify in the 100K–300K RMB bands, compressing margins industry-wide.
Methodology & Data Notes
- Source: China Passenger Car Association (CPCA), Monthly Statistical Report — Final Version
- Coverage: Nationwide narrow-body and broad-body passenger vehicle statistics
- Channels: Production, wholesale (domestic dealer shipments), export, and retail (end-consumer registrations)
- Currency: All prices in Chinese Yuan (RMB)
- Date of Report: July 17, 2026
- Disclaimer: Segments representing <2% market share may not be individually reported. All YoY/MoM percentages calculated from source data.
This report is prepared for informational purposes and market analysis. For official statistics, please refer to the original CPCA publication at www.cpcaauto.com.

