Executive Summary
Chinese enterprises are entering a new phase of globalization fundamentally different from the post-WTO export wave of 2003–2009. The current wave, accelerating since 2020, is driven by four compounding forces: global supply chain restructuring, China’s overseas capacity investment, Belt & Road resource-nation capital expenditure recovery, and heightened global energy security demands. This white paper dissects the macro backdrop, identifies key sectoral opportunities, and provides actionable investment frameworks across capital goods, consumer products, services/IP, and AI-driven supply chains.
1. Macro Environment
1.1 Global Supply Chain Restructuring
Since 2022, the global trade landscape has undergone structural transformation. The “China+N” strategy adopted by Western multinationals is accelerating manufacturing capacity relocation to Southeast Asia, South Asia, Mexico, and Turkey. Meanwhile, Belt & Road Initiative (BRI) nations are experiencing synchronized industrialization, creating massive demand for equipment, infrastructure, and consumer goods.
Key macro indicators (2025–2026):
| Indicator | 2025 | 2026E | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| China OFDI to BRI nations (USD bn) | ~38.0 | ~47.8 | ↑ 25.8% |
| China export share to non-Western markets | 52% | 56%+ | ↑ |
| Global manufacturing PMI | ~49.5 | ~50.8 | Recovery |
| BRI nations weighted fiscal deficit | 4.2% | 3.9% | Stable |
1.2 The Three-Scenario US-Iran Conflict Framework
The US-Iran conflict in the Strait of Hormuz introduces significant uncertainty. Invesco Great Wall models three scenarios:
| Scenario | Oil Price (USD/bbl) | Fed Policy | Global Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scenario 1: Quick Resolution | ~$90 | 2–3 rate cuts in 2027 | Demand expansion; easing liquidity; manufacturing recovery |
| Scenario 2: Protracted Conflict | ~$200 | Rates on hold; hawkish guidance | Stagflation risk; China export resilience via “share substitution” |
| Scenario 3: Full Escalation | >$260 | Forced rate hikes | Global stagflation; low probability but severe impact |
Implication for China: Higher oil prices accelerate global energy transition, boosting Chinese new energy exports (solar, wind, storage). Renminbi strength (from China’s energy security premium) also makes overseas M&A and capacity investment cheaper — mirroring Japan’s post-1985 experience.
1.3 Regional Opportunity Mapping
Different BRI regions offer structurally different opportunities:
| Region | Primary Driver | Key Export Categories |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast Asia & South Asia | Supply chain relocation + industrialization | Textile machinery, electronics, vehicles, consumer goods |
| Middle East | “Oil-for-new-economy” transformation | Construction materials, NEV buses, infrastructure equipment |
| Africa | Mineral resource development | Mining machinery, construction materials, motorcycles, consumer electronics |
| Latin America | Resource extraction + industrial chain extension | Agrochemical inputs, NEV buses, textiles & light industry |
2. Capital Goods
Capital goods represent the clearest and most scalable theme in China’s overseas expansion. Every underlying trend — supply chain migration, emerging market industrialization, resource development, and energy transition — ultimately translates into demand for equipment, engineering, and manufacturing capacity.
2.1 The Second Wave vs. The First Wave (2003–2009)
| Dimension | First Wave (2003–2009) | Second Wave (2020–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary driver | Post-WTO manufacturing capacity release | Supply chain restructuring + ODI + resource capex + energy security |
| Demand source | European & US PMI cycles | BRI nations’ indigenous demand + global capacity relocation |
| Competitive basis | Price advantage (low-to-mid-end) | Cost + electrification + intelligence + delivery speed |
| Geographic reach | Primarily developed markets | BRI nations (share rose from ~30% to ~56%) |
| Sustainability | Cyclical (followed Western PMI) | Structural (multi-decade trend) |
Regional share shifts (2020–2026):
| Region | Share Change (ppt) | Key Winners |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast Asia | +5 | Excavators, injection molding, forklifts |
| South America | +2 | Mining machinery, construction equipment |
| Africa | +3 | Mining equipment, construction machinery |
| North America | -9 | — |
| Japan/Korea/East Asia | -7 | — |
| Western Europe | -2 | — |
2.2 Competitive Evolution: Cost → Electrification → Intelligence
Chinese capital goods manufacturers are undergoing a three-stage competitive upgrade:
Stage 1: Cost Competitiveness
- Foreign OEMs raised prices amid inflation (2024–2025); Chinese new equipment now priced near Caterpillar/Komatsu used equipment
- Example: A hand-tool company showed US manufacturing costs 250% higher than China+Vietnam, with US costs jumping another 7.25% after 2026 steel tariffs
Stage 2: Electrification
| Product Category | China Electrification Rate | Global Electrification Rate | Export Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forklifts | ~90% | ~76% | 90%+ of exports are electric |
| Aerial Work Platforms | ~60% | ~40% (US), ~60% (EU) | 100% of scissor lift exports are electric |
| Concrete Mixers | ~80% (domestic) | Early stage | Rapidly expanding exports |
| Loaders | ~60% (domestic) | Early stage | ~10,000 electric units exported in 2026 |
| Excavators, Rigid Dump Trucks | Breakthrough phase | Minimal | Future growth catalyst |
Lithium-electric vs. Diesel Forklift Cost Comparison:
| Cost Item | Electric Forklift | Diesel Forklift | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy cost (5-year) | ¥18,000 | ¥72,000 | ¥54,000 |
| Maintenance (5-year) | ¥8,000 | ¥35,000 | ¥27,000 |
| Total 5-Year TCO | ¥26,000 | ¥107,000 | ¥81,000 (76%) |
Stage 3: Intelligence
- Autonomous mining trucks, smart forklifts, and warehouse AMRs are entering global markets
- Intelligence increases unit value while creating higher barriers than electrification alone
- Example: A Chinese warehouse AMR leader saw overseas revenue share rise from ~20% in 2022 to ~45% in 2026
2.3 Capital Goods Investment Framework
| Tier | Global Competitiveness | Sub-Sectors | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1: Dominant | Extremely strong | Lithium battery equipment, PV equipment, shipbuilding, sewing machines | Global market leadership |
| 2: Competitive | Strong & growing | Injection molding machines, forklifts, aerial platforms | Electrification + cost advantages |
| 3: Rapidly Gaining | Fast share growth | Excavators, mining trucks, cranes | BRI demand + second-hand replacement |
| 4: Early Stage | Low share, high upside | Agricultural machinery, mining equipment, oilfield services | Chinese miners going global |
| 5: Import Substitution | Still domestic-focused | Machine tools, industrial controls | Automation upgrade cycle |
2.4 Major Investment Directions
Engineering Machinery
- Chinese brands held ~20% global volume share in excavators (2025), with 6% share in developed markets and 51% share in BRI markets
- Revenue share in BRI markets is ~30% (gap vs. volume share = price/category mix opportunity)
- Category expansion alone presents a ~¥600B+ addressable market beyond traditional excavators+loaders+bulldozers
- 2027 outlook: Global PMI recovery supports ~10–15% overseas revenue growth
General Manufacturing & Shipbuilding
| Sub-sector | Growth Driver | 2027E Export Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Injection molding machines | Southeast Asia/Mexico/Hungary factory construction | 15–20% |
| Forklifts | European electrification share gains + SE Asia industrialization | 20–30% |
| Industrial controls | BRI solar/power infrastructure builds | 25–35% |
| Shipbuilding | Tanker & bulk carrier order cycle + constrained Japanese/Korean capacity | 15–25% |
Mining Equipment
- Global mining capex upcycle + Chinese mining companies’ global expansion
- Aftermarket services (stable, high-margin revenue) represent the long-term compounding engine
- Categories: mining excavators, grinding mills, conveyors, crushers
Energy Equipment
- Middle East natural gas expansion cycle: Qatar, UAE, Saudi Arabia simultaneously expanding
- Chinese valves, cryogenic equipment, storage/transport systems benefit from foreign capacity shortages
- EMEA oil & gas and chemical project contracts growing at double-digit rates
New Energy Equipment
- US-Iran conflict double catalyst: (1) Higher electricity prices improve renewables economics; (2) Energy independence imperative accelerates transition
- European offshore wind policy inflection: UK AR8 (9.5GW), France AO8+AO10 (10GW combined), Germany/Netherlands/Denmark CfD transitions
- Europe offshore wind outlook: 34.6GW in 2027–2030 (+263% vs. 2022–2026)
- Chinese wind turbine overseas orders reached 4.0GW in 2026 (4.3x vs. 2023)
3. Consumer Goods
Unlike capital goods, consumer brand globalization requires simultaneous excellence in brand building, channel development, and localized operations. Two parallel tracks define the opportunity:
3.1 BRI Markets: Demographic Dividend & Channel Revolution
| Country/Region | Population (M) | Median Age | Urbanization Rate | E-commerce CAGR (2020–2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indonesia | 285 | 29.7 | 58% | 22% |
| Brazil | 215 | 33.5 | 88% | 19% |
| Nigeria | 230 | 17.2 | 54% | 26% |
| Vietnam | 101 | 31.2 | 41% | 24% |
| Mexico | 131 | 29.4 | 81% | 20% |
Key BRI market characteristics:
- Young demographics + rising incomes + channel modernization = powerful long-term consumption tailwind
- E-commerce penetration in Indonesia rose from 8.1% (2019) to 29.3% (2026); Brazil from 5.0% to 11.8%
- Shein, Temu, TikTok Shop provide low-friction entry for Chinese brands
- Critical insight from Japan’s experience: Consumer brand export typically lags manufacturing FDI by ~20 years; China’s accelerating BRI OFDI + outbound travel boom suggest consumer brand globalization is entering prime time
China Outbound Travel Recovery:
| Year | Outbound Travelers (M) | BRI Flight Recovery vs. 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 87 | 65% |
| 2024 | 120 | 85% |
| 2025 | 145 | 102% |
| 2026E | 165 | 118% (Middle East & Africa >130%) |
3.2 Mature Markets: Online Penetration → Offline Deepening
Chinese sellers now account for ~50% of top Amazon sellers in US/EU marketplaces. The maturation path:
- Phase 1: Cross-border e-commerce validates product-market fit
- Phase 2: Distributor partnerships expand offline presence
- Phase 3: Self-operated retail + M&A for channel ownership
- Phase 4: Localized production + global brand portfolio
Motorcycle Case Study: From OEM to Brand
| Stage | Strategy | Market |
|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 | Price competitiveness + OEM experience → open Europe & South America | Entry |
| Stage 2 | Faster iteration + technology trickle-down → replace mid/low-end competitors | Share gain |
| Stage 3 | Complete product matrix + local production → compete with Japanese leaders | Brand premium |
Global motorcycle market: China brands hold only ~15% share in addressable mid-to-large displacement segment, with significant runway for brand-led share gains.
3.3 Automobiles: Product Superiority + Local Production
| Metric | 2023 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| China global auto market share | 16% | 24% | +8ppt |
| China domestic brand share | 62% | 76.8% | +14.8ppt |
| NEV share of China exports | 28% | 38% | +10ppt |
| China total vehicle exports (M units) | 4.9 | 7.0 | +43% |
| Addressable export potential (M units) | — | 46.0 | — |
Why Chinese automakers are winning:
- Product generation gap: PHEV > EV > HEV > ICE — Chinese PHEVs achieve dramatically lower fuel consumption due to electric-first architecture
- Oil price catalyst: At elevated oil prices, PHEV energy cost savings vs. ICE reach 55–70% in major markets
- Trade mitigation: BYD, Geely, and others building overseas capacity (Thailand 150K, Brazil 150K, Hungary 150K units)
China Auto Export Potential by Region:
| Region | Total Market (M units) | China’s Realistic Share Target | Potential Volume (M units) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 16.0 | 25.6% | 4.1 |
| Southeast Asia | 3.5 | 38% | 1.3 |
| South America | 5.2 | 35% | 1.8 |
| Middle East & Africa | 4.0 | 30% | 1.2 |
| Other | 17.3 | 17% | 3.0 |
| Total | 46.0 | — | 11.4 |
4. Services & IP
Service exports represent a structurally higher value-add, lower trade-friction pathway for Chinese enterprises. Unlike physical goods, services face fewer tariff barriers and can scale globally with near-zero marginal distribution cost.
4.1 China Services Trade Structure
| Category | Trade Balance (2026, ¥B) | Growth Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Travel (tourism) | -1,529.8 | Improving (visa-free policy boost) |
| Telecom, Computer & Information Services | +210.5 | ↑ 15% CAGR |
| Construction Services | +185.3 | ↑ 12% CAGR |
| Maintenance & Repair Services | +76.8 | ↑ 20%+ (2026 vs. 2025) |
| Intellectual Property Royalties | -310.2 | Structural deficit, but narrowing |
| Processing Services | +142.1 | ↑ 18% |
4.2 Inbound Tourism: The “Reverse Outbound” Opportunity
China’s visa-free policy expansion is driving a structural shift:
| Visa Policy | Pre-2024 | Post-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Transit visa-free duration | 72–144 hours | 240 hours (10 days) |
| Unilateral visa-free countries | <5 | 38+ |
| Visa-free entries (2026) | Baseline | +58.6% YoY |
- Foreign travelers now account for ~7% of civil aviation RPK (revenue passenger kilometers), up from negligible pre-2024
- Medical tourism is surging: key international hospitals received 1.29M international patients in 2026 (+84.7% vs. 4 years ago)
4.3 Gaming: China’s Most Established Service Export
| Metric | 2025 | 2026 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| China self-developed game overseas revenue | ~$18B | >$20B | ↑ |
| Strategy (SLG) share of top overseas games | ~45% | ~47% | Dominant |
| TGA award-winning Chinese games | 3 | 5+ | Growing recognition |
Competitive advantages:
- R&D iteration speed: Chinese SLG studios update 6–12 versions/year vs. 1–4 versions/year for Western competitors
- Monetization efficiency: Higher user LTV extraction through sophisticated live-ops
- Industrialization: AAA production capability matching global studios, with lower cost base
4.4 Cross-Border E-Commerce
| Metric | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| China cross-border e-commerce transaction volume | ¥18.77T | 9% CAGR (2020–2025) |
| Share of total goods trade | 40.4% | ↑ from 32% in 2020 |
| Temu average order value | ~$15 | vs. Amazon $30–70 for comparable goods |
| Shein average order value | ~$39 | 60–100% below Amazon comparables |
Key insight: Emerging market e-commerce is growing at 16%+ CAGR — significantly faster than mature markets (8–10%). Platform infrastructure (logistics, payments, traffic) built by J&T Express, SF Express, and TikTok Shop is reducing entry friction for Chinese brands.
4.5 AI Models: China’s Open-Source Dominance
| Metric | Status |
|---|---|
| China share of OpenRouter token volume | >70% |
| Leading open-source text models | Zhipu GLM 6.2, Qwen 4.7 Plus |
| Coding capability gap vs. frontier closed-source | Narrowing to near-Opus 4.5 levels |
| Cost advantage | ~4× tokens per dollar vs. comparable Western models |
4.6 Innovative Drug BD (Business Development/Licensing)
| Metric | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| China innovative drug BD transactions | 290 | 450 | +32% |
| Total BD value (USD bn) | ~70 | ~140 | ~Doubled |
| Share of MNC BD with >$60M upfront from China projects | ~45% | >50% | ↑ |
| China share of global innovation pipeline | ~28% | ~33% | ↑ |
Three BD models:
| Model | Characteristics | Example |
|---|---|---|
| “Borrow a Boat” (Out-license) | Fast cash realization; MNC handles commercialization | Genmab + J&J (Darzalex: >$6B cumulative royalties) |
| “Build a Boat” (Co-development) | Shared investment & profit; deep partnership | Daiichi Sankyo + AstraZeneca (ADC platform) |
| “Joint Venture Boat” (Asset spin-out) | MNC offloads non-core; capital incubates; pharma acquires | Novartis → Aditum Bio → Versanis → Eli Lilly ($1.93B) |
China R&D cost & speed advantage:
| Phase | China vs. Global Benchmark |
|---|---|
| Pre-clinical development | 2–4× faster, 50–75% lower cost |
| Fast-follower small molecule (target→IND) | 60–80% time savings |
| Clinical development | 2–5× faster, <50% cost |
5. AI Supply Chain
5.1 The AI Capex Super-Cycle
| Player | 2026 Capex (USD Bn) | 2027E Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft + Google + Amazon + Meta + Oracle | ~$500 | ~70% |
| NVIDIA projected 2040 infrastructure spend | — | $4–5T cumulative |
| TSMC AI business CAGR guidance (2025–2029) | — | ~45% |
Why this cycle is sustainable:
- AI Agents began penetrating real workflows in 2027 (e.g., “Lobster” phenomenon)
- Anthropic ARR has grown multiple-fold since early 2027
- Global white-collar labor market represents massive addressable TAM for AI automation
- Agent token consumption is orders of magnitude higher than simple chat
5.2 AI Hardware Supply Chain
| Component | Global Market Size | China Supplier Share | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Optical Transceivers | ~$15B | Dominant (>60%) | 400G→800G→1.6T→3.2T upgrade cycle |
| PCB (AI Server) | ~$8B | ~35% (rising) | Higher layers + HDI + substrate transition |
| Server Power Supplies | ~$5B | <10% (breakthrough phase) | GB300 drives power density requirements |
| Liquid Cooling | ~$3B | <5% (breakthrough phase) | Becoming mandatory with GB300+ |
| GPU/CPU | ~$200B+ | ~0% | Long-term challenge |
Value-per-chip trajectory (NVIDIA example):
| GPU Generation | PCB Value per Chip (USD) | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| H100 | ~$120 | — |
| H200 | ~$165 | +38% |
| B200 | ~$250 | +52% |
| GB300 (est.) | ~$350–400 | +40–60% |
How Chinese suppliers break in:
- R&D iteration speed — AI hardware upgrade cycles are ~1–1.5 years; Chinese engineers iterate faster at lower cost
- Aggressive capacity expansion — Western/Japanese/Taiwanese suppliers conservative on capex; Chinese suppliers fill the gap
- Solution innovation — e.g., Chinese optical transceiver leader decoupled 200G EML into high-power CW laser + silicon photonics modulation chip, enabling 1.6T products ahead of schedule
5.3 AI Data Center Power Infrastructure
The bottleneck is shifting upstream to power. US data center power shortage projections:
| Scenario | 2026–2029 Power Gap (GW) |
|---|---|
| Conservative | 55 GW |
| US new power demand | 78 GW |
| Existing pipeline (under construction + grid) | 26 GW |
Key equipment opportunities:
| Equipment | Market Outlook | China Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| Transformers | US distribution TAM $12.7B by 2040 (9% CAGR); utility-scale $8.7B (42% CAGR) | Delivery: 4–7 months vs. 2+ years for Western suppliers |
| Gas Turbines (components) | GE Vernova expanding to 25GW by 2029; Siemens 40GW by 2040 | Castings, forgings, blades, combustion components — Western supply chain constrained |
| Energy Storage | AIDC storage demand: 20 GWh (base) to 100+ GWh (bull case) annually | US pricing: Tesla ~$0.26/Wh; Chinese Tier-1 ~$0.17/Wh; Chinese share rising from 10% to 16%+ |
Gas turbine supply chain bottleneck — blades:
- GE, Siemens, Mitsubishi plan 40–100% capacity expansion
- Specialty casting suppliers (HWM, PCC, Doncaster) have limited willingness and capability to expand
- This creates a structural opening for Chinese precision casting and forging suppliers
5.4 AI Edge Devices
| Device Type | 2025 Shipments | 2026E | 2027E | Long-Term TAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Phones | ~200M (8% of ~1.3B iPhone base) | ~400M | ~600M | ~1.3B annual smartphone market |
| AI Toys | Early stage | ~50M | ~150M | Niche but high-margin |
| AI Glasses | ~2M | ~9M | ~28M | ~1.7B annual eyewear market (displacement opportunity) |
Why Apple is best positioned: Controls ecosystem + hardware + on-device model entry; ~800M upgrade-eligible iPhones (3+ years old) vs. ~500M 5G cycle base.
Edge AI component upgrades triggered:
| Component | Upgrade Driver |
|---|---|
| SoC | Higher AI workload → bigger die + more memory |
| Thermal (VC plates) | Higher power consumption → advanced cooling |
| Battery (steel case, silicon anode) | Longer AI usage → better density + thermal |
| Acoustics (MEMS mics) | Voice assistant → higher SNR requirements |
| Structural parts | Weight reduction + thermal management |
6. Risk Factors
6.1 Scenario Matrix
| Risk Factor | Probability | Impact | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|
| US-Iran full escalation | Low | Severe (global stagflation) | Energy transition theme partially hedges |
| Western tariff escalation on China EVs | Medium-High | Moderate | Overseas capacity build-out underway |
| BRI nation debt/fiscal stress | Low-Medium | Moderate (country-specific) | Diversified country exposure |
| AI capex digestion cycle | Medium | Moderate (sector rotation) | Long-term structural thesis intact |
| RMB sharp appreciation | Low-Medium | Moderate (short-term export costs) | Historically positive for ODI (Japan precedent) |
| Geopolitical supply chain decoupling | Medium | High (structural) | BRI diversification provides buffer |
6.2 Key Assumptions to Monitor
- Global PMI trajectory (capital goods demand proxy)
- CME Fed funds futures (monetary policy path)
- BRI OFDI data (leading indicator for consumer goods, 3–4 year lead)
- NVIDIA/TSMC capex guidance (AI supply chain proxy)
- China innovative drug IND & BD volume (services/IP proxy)
7. Key Investment Themes Summary
| Theme | Time Horizon | Confidence | Key Catalysts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Goods — Engineering Machinery | 3–5 years | High | BRI industrialization + electrification cycle + share gain |
| Capital Goods — New Energy Equipment | 3–5 years | High | Energy security + European offshore wind inflection |
| Capital Goods — Energy Equipment | 2–4 years | Medium-High | Middle East gas expansion + oil price support |
| Consumer — BRI Channel Build-out | 5–10 years | Medium-High | OFDI + outbound travel + e-commerce penetration |
| Consumer — Auto Globalization | 3–8 years | High | PHEV product gap + local production capacity |
| Services — AI Models | 2–5 years | Medium | Open-source dominance + cost advantage + Agent adoption |
| Services — Innovative Drug BD | 3–7 years | Medium-High | R&D efficiency + MNC patent cliff + BD volume acceleration |
| AI Supply Chain — Optical Transceivers | 2–4 years | High | 1.6T/3.2T upgrade + silicon photonics |
| AI Supply Chain — Power Equipment | 3–7 years | Medium-High | US power shortage + delivery cycle advantage |
| AI Supply Chain — Edge Devices | 2–5 years | Medium | Apple AI cycle + component upgrade cascade |


